Click on highlighted artist and company names listed below to view a video excerpt of their performance via Jacob's Pillow Dance Interactive.

2004

Ted Shawn Theatre:
Ballet Students of The School at Jacob's Pillow
Batsheva Dance Company
Peter Boal and Company
Boston Ballet
CND2
Sean Curran Company
Grupo Corpo
Les Grands Ballets Canadiens de Montreal
Lar Lubovitch Dance Company
Mark Morris Dance Group
Paul Taylor Dance Company
Shen Wei Dance Arts

Doris Duke Theatre:
Black Grace
Sean Curran Company
Jazz on Jazz
Robert Moses' Kin
New Danish Dance Theatre
Paradigm
33 Fainting Spells
Lakshmi Vishwanathan
ZviDance

Inside/Out:
ASzURe & Artists
Arthur Aviles Typical Theatre
Belvoir Terrace
Bowen McCauley dance
Olga Dunn Dance Company
Harvard Contemporary Dance Ensemble
IllStyle & Peace Productions
KDNY
Heidi Latsky Dance
Liz Lea
Phrenic New Ballet
Lionel Popkin
Rebecca Rice Dance
Ritmicos/Cintia Chamecki
Pedro Ruiz
The School at Jacob's Pillow: 
      Ballet Program 
      Contemporary Traditions Program 
      Cultural Traditions Program 
      Jazz Program
Mary Seidman and Dancers
Wil Swanson/DanceWorks
This Woman's Work
Jennifer Weber/Decadancetheatre
johannes wieland
Netta Yerushalmy
Edgar Zendejas

Fall Co-Presentation with MASS MoCA:
Bill T. Jones/Arnie Zane Dance Company

2003
Ted Shawn Theatre:
Aspen Santa Fe Ballet
Ballet Students of The School at Jacob's Pillow
Batoto Yetu
CND2
Merce Cunningham Dance Company
Martha Graham Dance Company
Rennie Harris Puremovement
Hubbard Street Dance Chicago
Mark Morris Dance Group
Compania Maria Pages
Stephen Petronio Company
Twyla Tharp Dance
Velocity

Doris Duke Studio Theatre:
Battleworks
Buglisi/Foreman Dance
Kitt Johnson/Vincent Mantsoe
Akram Khan Dance Company
MeMe BaNjO (Compagnie Lionel Hoche)
Irma Omerzo
Compagnie Felix Rueckert
Jo Stromgren Kompani
Doug Varone's Short Fictions

Inside/Out:
Brian Brooks Moving Company
Darrah Carr Dance
Dancewave's Kids Company
Thaddeus Davis
Carolyn Dorfman Dance Company
Miguel Gutierrez and the Powerful People
The Han-Tang Yuefu
Keigwin + Company
KR3T (Keep Rising to the Top)
Gelan Lambert, Jr.
Cherylyn Lavagnino
Lasandhi Dance Theater
Moving Theater
Anna Myer and Dancers
David Neumann
O'D n' Tap and Guests
Prometheus Dance
Sakoba Dance Theatre
Sandy Silva
Tango Mujer
Urban Ballet Theater
VON USSAR/danceworks

Fall Co-Presentation with MASS MoCA:
DanceBrazil

2002
Ted Shawn Theatre:
Mikhail Baryshnikov
Ronald K. Brown/Evidence
Ann Carlson
Cloud Gate Dance Theatre
Savion Glover
Grupo Corpo
Bill T. Jones/Arnie Zane Dance Company
Alonzo King's LINES Contemporary Ballet
Darci Kistler & Nikolaj Hüebbe
Lyon Opera Ballet
MOMIX
Mark Morris Dance Group
David Parsons
Urban Bush Women
White Oak Dance Project

Doris Duke Studio Theatre:
Big Dance Theater
Wally Cardona Quartet
Francesca Harper
K. Kvarnstroem & Co.
Martha@the Pillow
Pick Up Performance Company
Yin Mei
Salia ni Seydou
Sarah Skaggs Dance
Basil Twist

Inside/Out:

BALAM Dance Theatre
Alexandra Beller
Jamie Bishton/Dance
Billbob Brown & Augusto Soledade
Cortez & Co. [Contemporary/Ballet]
Edgeworks Dance Theater
Five College Dance Department
Harambee Dance Company
Lingo dancetheater
Sarah Michelson
Tiffany Mills Company
Robert Moses' Kin
Ben Munisteri Dance Projects
Anna Myer and Dancers
Nori Company
Noyam Contemporary African Dance Co.
Prophecy Dance Works
Sandy Silva Percussive Dance
Sol y Sombra Spanish Dance Company
Pam Tanowitz Dance
Urban Ballet Theater
Lakshmi Vishwanathan

Fall Co-Presentation with MASS MoCA:

Philadanco

2001
Ted Shawn Theatre:
Terese Capucilli & Donlin Foreman
Dance: The Spirit of Cambodia
Hubbard Street Dance Chicago
Compagnie Käfig
Limon Dance Company
Mark Morris Dance Group
James Newton and Ensemble
Noche Flamenca
Inbal Pinto
Desmond Richardson
The Seven Deadly Sins
Twyla Tharp Dance
Doug Varone & Dancers

Doris Duke Studio Theatre:
8 & Ah 1
Buglisi/Foreman Dance
Ann Carlson
Jane Comfort & Company
Dances By Very Young Choreographers
Joe Goode Performance Group
Taipei Crossover Company
Urban Bush Women
Urban Tap

Inside/Out:
Angkor Dance Troupe
Ballet Workshop: Studio to Stage Artistry
Jamie Bishton/Dance
Beppie Blankert/Louis Andriessen
Art Bridgman/Myrna Packer
Roxane Butterfly
Choreographer/Composer Lab
Cultural Traditions Workshop
Gina Gibney Dance
Ruth Davidson Hahn
hoi polloi/Sara Sweet Rabidoux
Mark Jarecke
Jazz Workshop: Paths to Broadway
Kuumba Dance and Drum
LiquidBody / Caryn Heilman
Modern Workshop: Contemporary Voices
Jennifer Monson
nicholasleichterdance
O'D n' Tap / Clare O'Donnell
Paka
School of Dance Connecticut
Cheronne Wong
Young Dancemakers Company
Cheng-Chieh Yu & Jeanine Durning
Zig Zag Ballet

Fall Co-Presentation with MASS MoCA:
MOMIX

2000
Ted Shawn Theatre:
59° North/Soloists of the Royal Swedish Ballet
Garth Fagan Dance
Grupo Corpo
Company Jant-Bi
Bill T. Jones/Arnie Zane Dance Company
Alonzo King's LINES Contemporary Ballet
Compagnie Maguy Marin
Mark Morris Dance Group
O Vertigo Danse
Paul Taylor Dance Company

Doris Duke Theatre:
Beppie Blankert
Ronald K Brown/Evidence
CoisCeim Dance Theatre
Rennie Harris Puremovement
Liz Lerman Dance Exchange
Noche Flamenca
Annie-B Parson
RhythMEK
RosyCo
Taylor 2

Inside/Out:
African-Brazilian Connections Workshop
Eun Me Ahn Dance
Angkor Dance Troupe
Peggy Baker
Ballet Workshop
Rachel Berman, Caryn Heilman, Cathy McCann, Karla Wolfangle
Cabello e Tisza
Darrah Carr Dance
Dansarte, Inc. / The Lost Dances of Ted Shawn
Foofwa d'Imobilite
Gina Gibney Dance
Hoi Polloi / Sara Sweet Rabidoux
Irene Hultman Dance
Zakir Hussain and Antonia Minnecola
Jazz: Broadway Evolutions Workshop
Mia Michaels' R.A.W. (Reality at Work)
Modern Traditions Workshop
Mo'gee and Friends / Wyatt Mo'gee Jackson
Notario Dance Company
O'D n' TAP / Clare O'Donnell
Susan Rose & Dancers
School of Dance Connecticut Touring Ensemble
Thingsezisee'm / David Grenke
Vanaver Caravan
Yang and Yager

Fall Co-Presentation with MASS MoCA:

Merce Cunningham Dance Company

Performers: 2000-2004

The federal government recognized Jacob's Pillow as a National Historic Landmark, and the Dance Heritage Coalition designated the Pillow as one of America's Irreplaceable Dance Treasures.  New Zealand's Black Grace made its U.S. debut, and Anna Halprin visited for the first time as the subject of a PillowTalk.

The History
web site by AvenueVERVE