Observation Schedule

The public is invited to observe dancers of The School at Jacob’s Pillow in classes and rehearsals as they work with world-renowned artist faculty in Perles Family Studio. Please enter, observe, and exit quietly. Note-taking, photography, and video recording are not permitted. Observation schedules are available below for each program during the Festival one week prior to the program’s start date.

Seating is limited. If your group is more than 8, please pre-arrange your visit with The School, 413.243.9919 x168.

 

Contemporary Ballet | June 10-23

Monday, June 10
Program Arrival Day
No Observation Today

Tuesday, June 11
9–10:30am | Technique led by Damiani & Accompanist Sauer
10:45am–12:15pm | New Work Rehearsal led by Neenan
2–4:15pm | New Work Rehearsal led by Neenan

Wednesday, June 12
9–10:30am | Technique led by Damiani & Accompanist Sauer
10:45am–12:15pm | New Work Rehearsal led by Neenan

Thursday, June 13
9–10:30am | Technique led by Damiani & Accompanist Sauer

Friday, June 14
9–10:30am | Technique led by Damiani & Accompanist Sauer
10:45am–12:15pm | New Work Rehearsal led by Neenan
1:30–3:30pm | New Work Rehearsal led by Neenan

Saturday, June 15
9–10:30am | Technique led by Damiani & Accompanist Sauer
10:45am–11:50pm | New Work Rehearsal led by Neenan

Sunday, June 16
No Observation Today
Schedule is subject to change.

Monday, June 17
9–11:00am | Master Class led by Graf Mack & Accompanist Sauer
11:10-11:35am | Discussion led by Graf Mack & Neenan
11:40-12:15pm | Qigong/Energy work led by Sat Hon
1:30–5pm | Aszure Barton Repertory Rehearsal led by Alsberry

Tuesday, June 18
9–11:00am | Master Class led by Liang & Accompanist Sauer
11:10–11:35am | Discussion led by Liang & Neenan
11:40am–12:15pm | Qigong/Energy work led by Sat Hon
1:30–5pm | Aszure Barton Repertory Rehearsal led by Alsberry

Wednesday, June 19
9–10:30am | Women’s Technique led by Schachte & Accompanist Sauer
9–10:30am | Men’s Technique led by Neenan
*The Ben & Estelle Sommers Studio
10:45am–12:15pm | Forsythe Improv Technologies led by McManus
1:30–4:30pm | Aszure Barton Repertory Rehearsal led by Alsberry
4:30-5pm |  Qigong/Energy work led by Sat Hon

Thursday, June 20
9–10:30am | Technique led by Neenan & Accompanist Sauer
10:45am–12:15pm | Forsythe Improv Technologies led by McManus
1:30–4:30pm |Aszure Barton Repertory Rehearsal led by Alsberry
4:30-5pm | Qigong/Energy work led by Master Sat Hon

Friday, June 21
9–10:30am | Technique led by Neenan & Accompanist Sauer
1:30–4:30pm |Aszure Barton Repertory Rehearsal led by Alsberry
4:30-5pm | Qigong/Energy work led by Sat Hon

Saturday, June 22
9–10:30am | Technique led by Schachte & Accompanist Sauer
10:45am–12:15 | I/O Preparation led by Alsberry, Schachte & Neenan
1:30–3:30pm | Inside/Out Preparation on the Henry J. Leir Stage
If indoors, no observation.
6:15–7pm | Contemporary Ballet Program Inside/Out Presentation on the Henry J. Leir Stage

Sunday, June 23
No Observation Today

Learn more about Artist Faculty

 

 

Flamenco & Spanish Dance | June 24-July 7

Monday, June 24
Program Arrival Day
No Observation Today

Tuesday, June 25
9–10:30am | Classic Spanish Dance led by Greco, Guitarist/Singer Puig & Percussionist Bogdanos
10:45am–12:15pm | Bata de Cola Technique led by Greco, Guitarist/Singer Puig & Percussionist Bogdanos
2–3pm | Manton de Manila Technique led by Ledesma, Guitarist/Singer Puig & Percussionist Bogdanos
3:15-5pm | Bulerías led by Ledesma, Guitarist/Singer Puig & Percussionist Bogdanos

Wednesday, June 26
9–10:30am | Classic Spanish Dance led by Greco, Guitarist/Singer Puig & Percussionist Bogdanos
10:45am–12:15pm | Bata de Cola Technique led by Greco, Guitarist/Singer Puig & Percussionist Bogdanos
1:30-3pm | Manton de Manila Technique led by Ledesma, Guitarist/Singer Puig & Percussionist Bogdanos
3:15-5pm | Bulerías led by Ledesma

Thursday, June 27
9–10:30am | Classic Spanish Dance led by Greco, Guitarist/Singer Puig & Percussionist Bogdanos
10:45am–12:15pm | Bata de Cola Technique led by Greco, Guitarist/Singer Puig & Percussionist Bogdanos
1:30-3pm | Manton de Manila Technique led by Ledesma, Guitarist/Singer Puig & Percussionist Bogdanos
3:15-5pm | Bulerías led by Ledesma, Guitarist/Singer Puig & Percussionist Bogdanos

Friday, June 28
9–10:30am | Classic Spanish Dance led by Greco, Guitarist/Singer Puig & Percussionist Bogdanos
10:45-12:15pm | Master Class led by members of Compañía Irene Rodríguez
1:30–2:15pm | Bata de Cola Technique led by Ledesma, Guitarist/Singer Puig & Percussionist Bogdanos
2:25-3:10pm | Manton de Manila Technique led by Ledesma, Guitarist/Singer Puig & Percussionist Bogdanos
3:15-4:45 | Bulerías led by Ledesma, Guitarist/Singer Puig & Percussionist Bogdanos

Saturday, June 29
9–10:30am | Rehearsal led by Greco, Guitarist/Singer Puig & Percussionist Bogdanos
10:45am–12:15pm | Rehearsal led by Ledesma, Guitarist/Singer Puig & Percussionist Bogdanos
1:30pm-4:30PM | Inside/Out Rehearsal on the Henry J.Leir (If indoors, no observation)
6:15-7pm | Flamenco & Spanish Dance Program Inside/Out Presentation on the Henry J. Leir Stage

Sunday, June 30
No Observation Today
Schedule is subject to change.

Monday, July 1
9–10:30am | Técnica de Pies led by Rodríguez
10:45-12:15am | Seguiriyas led by Rodríguez, Guitarist/Singer Puig & Percussionist Bogdanos
1:30-2:30pm | Music Seminar led by Guitarist/Singer Puig
2:45–5pm | New Work Rehearseal led by Rodríguez, Guitarist/Singer Puig & Percussionist Bogdanos

Tuesday, July 2
9–10:30am | Técnica de Pies led by Rodríguez
10:45–12:15pm | Seguiriyas led by Rodríguez, Guitarist/Singer Puig & Percussionist Bogdanos
1:30am–2:30pm | Music Seminar led by Guitarist/Singer Puig
2:45–5pm | New Work Rehearseal led by Rodríguez, Guitarist/Singer Puig & Percussionist Bogdanos

Wednesday, July 3
9–10:30am | Técnica de Pies led by Rodríguez
10:45–12:15pm | Seguiriyas led by Rodríguez, Guitarist/Singer Puig & Percussionist Bogdanos
1:30pm–3pm | Guajiras led by Rodríguez, Guitarist/Singer Puig & Percussionist Bogdanos
3:15–5pm | New Work Rehearseal led by Rodríguez, Guitarist/Singer Puig & Percussionist Bogdanos

Thursday, July 4
9–10:30am | Técnica de Pies led by Rodríguez
10:45–12:15pm | Seguiriyas led by Rodríguez, Guitarist/Singer Puig & Percussionist Bogdanos
1:30pm–3pm | Guajiras led by Rodríguez, Guitarist/Singer Puig & Percussionist Bogdanos
3:15–5pm | New Work Rehearseal led by Rodríguez, Guitarist/Singer Puig & Percussionist Bogdanos

Friday, July 5
9–10:30am | Técnica de Pies led by Rodríguez
10:45-12:15pm | Master Class led by Robert Swinston
1:30pm-3pm | Guajiras led by Rodríguez, Guitarist/Singr Puig & Percussionist Bogdanos
3:15–5pm | New Work Rehearseal led by Rodríguez, Guitarist/Singer Puig & Percussionist Bogdanos

Saturday, July 6
9–10:30am | Técnica de Pies led by Rodríguez
10:45am–12:15 |New Work Rehearseal led by Rodríguez, Guitarist/Singer Puig & Percussionist Bogdanos
1:30pm-4:30PM | Inside/Out Rehearsal on the Henry J.Leir (If indoors, no observation)
6:15-7pm | Flamenco & Spanish Dance Program Inside/Out Presentation on the Henry J. Leir Stage

Sunday, July 7
No Observation Today

Learn more about Artist Faculty

 

 

Contemporary | July 8-28

Monday, July 8
Program Arrival Day
No Observation Today

Tuesday, July 9
9–10:30am | Ballet Technique led by Wingert & Accompanist Levis
10:45am–12:15pm | Horton Technique led by Myers, Assistant Kaneko & Accompanist Levis
2–5pm | New Work Rehearsal led by Moultrie

Wednesday, July 10
9–10:30am | Ballet Technique led by Wingert & Accompanist Levis
10:45am–12:15pm | Horton Technique led by Myers, Assistant Kaneko & Accompanist Levis
2–5pm | New Work Rehearsal led by Moultrie

Thursday, July 11
9–10:30am | Ballet Technique led by Wingert & Accompanist Levis
10:45am–12:15pm | New Work Rehearsal led by Moultrie
2–5pm | New Work Rehearsal led by Moultrie

Friday, July 12
9–10:30am | Ballet Technique led by Wingert & Accompanist Levis
10:45-12:15pm | Master Class led by Dance Theatre of Harlem Artistic Director Virginia Johnson
2–5pm | New Work Rehearsal led by Moultrie

Saturday, July 13
9–10:30am | Horton Technique led by Myers, Assistant Kaneko & Accompanist Levis
10:45am–12:15pm | New Work Rehearsal led by Moultrie
1:30pm-4:30PM | Inside/Out Tech & Run-through Leir Stage
6:15-7pm | Inside/Out Presentation

Sunday, July 14
No Observation Today
Schedule is subject to change.

Monday, July 15
9–10:30am | Ballet Technique led by Crandall & Accompanist Levis
10:45-12:15am | Forsythe Improvisation Technologies led by McManus & Accompanist Levis
2–5pm | New Work Rehearsal led by Joo

Tuesday, July 16
9–10:30am | Ballet Technique led by Crandall & Accompanist Levis
10:45–12:15pm | Forsythe Improvisation Technologies led by McManus & Accompanist Levis
2–5pm | New Work Rehearsal led by Joo

Wednesday, July 17
9–10:30am | Ballet Technique led by Crandall & Accompanist Levis
10:45–12:15pm | Forsythe Improvisation Technologies led by McManus & Accompanist Levis
2–5pm | New Work Rehearsal led by Joo

Thursday, July 18
9–10:30am | Ballet Technique led by Crandall & Accompanist Levis
10:45–12:15pm | Forsythe Improvisation Technologies led by McManus & Accompanist Levis
2–5pm | New Work Rehearsal led by Joo

Friday, July 19
9–10:30am | Ballet Technique led by Crandall & Accompanist Levis
10:45-12:15pm | Master Class led by Mark Morris Dance Group Dancer Lauren Grant
2–5pm | New Work Rehearsal led by Joo

Saturday, July 20
9–10:30am | Horton Technique led by Myers, Assistant Kaneko & Accompanist Levis
10:45am–12:15 | New Work Rehearsal led by Joo
1:30pm-4:30PM |Inside/Out Tech & Run-through Leir Stage
6:15-7pm | Inside/Out Presentation

Sunday, July 21
No Observation Today


Friday, July 26
9–10:30am | Ballet Technique led by Fernandez & Accompanist Levis
10:45-12:15pm | Master Class led by Paul Taylor Dance Company Artistic Director Michael Novak
2–5pm | New Work Rehearsal led by Veldman

Saturday, July 27
9–10:30am | Horton Technique led by Myers, Assistant Kaneko & Accompanist Levis
10:45am–12:15 | New Work Rehearsal led by Joo
1:30pm-4:30PM |Inside/Out Tech & Run-through Leir Stage
6:15-7pm | Inside/Out Presentation

Sunday, July 28
No Observation Today

Learn more about Artist Faculty

 


 

Monday, July 22
9–10:30am | Ballet Technique led by Fernandez & Accompanist Levis
10:45-12:15am | Contemporary Technique led by Nicholls & Accompanist Levis
2–5pm | New Work Rehearsal led by Veldman

Tuesday, July 23
9–10:30am | Ballet Technique led by Fernandez & Accompanist Levis
10:45–12:15pm | Contemporary Technique led by Nicholls & Accompanist Levis
2–5pm | New Work Rehearsal led by Veldman

Wednesday, July 24
9–10:30am | Ballet Technique led by Fernandez & Accompanist Levis
10:45–12:15pm | Contemporary Technique led by Nicholls & Accompanist Levis
2–5pm | New Work Rehearsal led by Veldman

Thursday, July 25
9–10:30am | Ballet Technique led by Fernandez & Accompanist Levis
10:45–12:15pm | Contemporary Technique led by Nicholls & Accompanist Levis
2–5pm | New Work Rehearsal led by Veldman

Tap | July 29-August 19

Monday, July 29
Program Arrival Day
No Observation Today

Tuesday, July 30
9–10:30am | Technique/Rehearsal led by Dormeshia & Dorrance
10:45am–12:15pm | Technique/Rehearsal led by Bufalino
2–3:15pm | Technique/Rehearsal led by Torres
3:30-4:45pm | Technique/Rehearsal led by Grant

Wednesday, July 31
9–10:30am | Technique/Rehearsal led by Dormeshia
10:45am–12:15pm | Technique/Rehearsal led by Bufalino
1:30–3pm | Technique/Rehearsal led by Torres
3:15–4:45pm | Technique/Rehearsal led by Grant

Thursday, August 1
9–10:30am | Technique/Rehearsal led by Dormeshia
10:45am–12:15pm | Technique/Rehearsal led by Bufalino
1:30–3pm | Technique/Rehearsal led by Torres
3:15–4:45pm | Technique/Rehearsal led by Grant

Friday, August 2
9–10:30am | Technique/Rehearsal led by Bufalino
10:45am–12:15pm | Master Class led by A.I.M by Kyle Abraham
1:30–3pm | Technique/Rehearsal led by Torres
3:15-4:45pm | Technique/Rehearsal led by Grant

Saturday, August 3
9am–12:15pm | Technique/Rehearsal led by all Artist Faculty
1:30pm–4:30PM | Inside/Out Rehearsal on the Henry J. Leir Stage
6:15–7pm | Inside/Out Presentation

Sunday, August 4
No Observation Today
Schedule is subject to change.

Monday, August 5
9–10:30am | Technique/Rehearsal led by Dormeshia
10:45am–12:15pm | Technique/Rehearsal led by Wiggan-Freund
1:30–3pm | Technique/Rehearsal led by Grant
3:15–4:45pm | Technique/Rehearsal led by Samuels Smith

Tuesday, August 6
9–10:30am | Technique/Rehearsal led by Dormeshia
10:45am–12:15pm | Technique/Rehearsal led by Wiggan-Freund
1:30–3pm | Technique/Rehearsal led by Grant
3:15–4:45pm | Technique/Rehearsal led by Samuels Smith

Wednesday, August 7
9–10:30am | Technique/Rehearsal led by Dormeshia & Dorrance
10:45am-12:15pm | Technique/Rehearsal led by Wiggan-Freund
1:30–3pm | Technique/Rehearsal led by Grant
3:15–4:45pm | Technique/Rehearsal led by Samuels Smith

Thursday, August 8
9–10:30am | Technique/Rehearsal led by Dormeshia & Dorrance
10:45am–12:15pm | Technique/Rehearsal led by Wiggan-Freund
1:30–3pm | Technique/Rehearsal led by Grant
3:15–4:45pm | Technique/Rehearsal led by Samuels Smith

Friday, August 9
9–10:30am | Technique/Rehearsal led by Wiggan-Freund
10:45am–12:15pm | Master Class led by Gallim
1:30–3:30pm | Technique/Rehearsal led by Grant
3:15–4:45pm | Technique/Rehearsal led by Samuels Smith

Saturday, August 10
9am–12:15pm | Technique/Rehearsal led by all Artist Faculty
1:30pm-4:30pm |Inside/Out Rehearsal on the Henry J. Leir Stag
6:15-7pm | Inside/Out Presentation

Sunday, August 11
No Observation Today


Friday, August 16
9–10:30am | Technique/Rehearsal led by Weber
10:45am–12:15pm | Technique/Rehearsal led by Walker, Dormeshia & Dorrance
1:30–3pm | Technique/Rehearsal led by Walker, Dormeshia & Dorrance
3:15–4:45pm | Technique/Rehearsal led by Grant

Saturday, August 17
9am–12:15pm | GOTTA DANCE Warm-up/Rehearsal led by all Artist Faculty

Sunday, August 18
4-5pm GOTTA DANCE

Learn more about Artist Faculty

 


 

Monday, August 12
9–10:30am | Technique/Rehearsal led by Weber
10:45am–12:15pm | Technique/Rehearsal led by Dormeshia & Dorrance
1:30–3pm | Technique/Rehearsal led by Dormeshia & Dorrance
3:15–4:45pm | Technique/Rehearsal led by Grant

Tuesday, August 13
9–10:30am | Technique/Rehearsal led by Weber
10:45am-12:15pm | Technique/Rehearsal led by Dormeshia & Dorrance
1:30–3pm | Technique/Rehearsal led by Dormeshia & Dorrance
3:15–4:45pm | Technique/Rehearsal led by Grant

Wednesday, August 14
9–10:30am | Technique/Rehearsal led by Weber
10:45am–12:15pm | Technique/Rehearsal led by Walker, Dormeshia & Dorrance
1:30–3pm | Technique/Rehearsal led by Walker, Dormeshia & Dorrance
3:15–4:45pm | Technique/Rehearsal led by Grant

Thursday, August 15
9–10:30am | Technique/Rehearsal led by Weber
10:45am–12:15pm | Technique/Rehearsal led by Walker, Dormeshia & Dorrance
1:30–3pm | Technique/Rehearsal led by Walker, Dormeshia & Dorrance
3:15–4:45pm | Technique/Rehearsal led by Grant