Observation Schedule

The public is invited to observe dancers of The School at Jacob’s Pillow in classes and rehearsals as they work with world-renowned artist faculty in Perles Family Studio. Please enter, observe, and exit quietly. Note-taking, photography, and video recording are not permitted. Observation schedules are available below for each program during the Festival one week prior to the program’s start date.

Seating is limited. If your group is more than 8, please pre-arrange your visit with The School, 413.243.9919 x168.

Ballet Program | June 11–24

Monday, June 11
Program Arrival Day
No Observation TodayTuesday, June 12
9–10:30am | Technique with Anna-Marie Holmes & Ramona Pansegrau
10:45am–12:15pm | New Work Rehearsal with Annabelle Lopez Ochoa & Anastacia Holden
2–5pm | New Work Rehearsal with Annabelle Lopez Ochoa & Anastacia Holden

Wednesday, June 13
9–10:30am | Women’s Technique with Anna-Marie Holmes & Ramona Pansegrau
9–10:30am | Men’s Technique with Hope Muir & John Sauer
*The Ben & Estelle Sommers Studio
10:45am–12:15pm | New Work Rehearsal with Annabelle Lopez Ochoa & Anastacia Holden
1:30–5pm | New Work Rehearsal with Annabelle Lopez Ochoa & Anastacia Holden

Thursday, June 14
9–10:30am | Women’s Technique with Hope Muir & John Sauer
*The Ben & Estelle Sommers Studio
9–10:30am | Men’s Technique with Anna-Marie Holmes & Ramona Pansegrau
10:45am–12:15pm | New Work Rehearsal with Annabelle Lopez Ochoa & Anastacia Holden

Friday, June 15
9–10:30am | Technique with Anna-Marie Holmes & Ramona Pansegrau
10:45am–12:15pm | New Work Rehearsal with Annabelle Lopez Ochoa & Anastacia Holden
1:30–3:30pm | New Work Rehearsal with Annabelle Lopez Ochoa & Anastacia Holden

Saturday, June 16
No Observation Today

Sunday, June 17
No Observation Today

Schedule is subject to change.

Monday, June 18
9–10:30am | Technique with Ayşem Sunal Savaşkurt & Michael Scales
10:45am–1pm | Master Class & Discussion with Erica Cornejo & Viktor Plotnikov
2–5pm | Repertoire Rehearsal with Anna-Marie Holmes, Ayşem Sunal Savaşkurt, Michael ScalesTuesday, June 19
9–10:30am | Technique with Ayşem Sunal Savaşkurt & Michael Scales
10:45am–12:15pm | Repertoire Rehearsal with Anna-Marie Holmes, Ayşem Sunal Savaşkurt, Michael Scales
2–5pm | Repertoire Rehearsal with Anna-Marie Holmes, Ayşem Sunal Savaşkurt, Michael Scales

Wednesday, June 20
9–10:30am | Women’s Technique with Anna-Marie Holmes & Michael Scales
9–10:30am | Men’s Technique with Ayşem Sunal Savaşkurt & John Sauer
*The Ben & Estelle Sommers Studio
10:45am–12:15pm | Repertoire Rehearsal with Anna-Marie Holmes, Ayşem Sunal Savaşkurt, Michael Scales
2–5pm | Repertoire Rehearsal with Anna-Marie Holmes, Ayşem Sunal Savaşkurt, Michael Scales

Thursday, June 21
9–10:30am | Technique with Anna-Marie Holmes & Michael Scales
10:45am–12:15pm | Master Class with Nikolaj Hübbe’s
2–5pm | Repertoire Rehearsal with Anna-Marie Holmes, Ayşem Sunal Savaşkurt, Michael Scales

Friday, June 22
9–10:30am | Women’s Technique with Ayşem Sunal Savaşkurt & John Sauer
*The Ben & Estelle Sommers Studio
9–10:30am | Men’s Technique with Anna-Marie Holmes, Michael Scales
10:45am–12:15pm | Repertoire Rehearsal with Anna-Marie Holmes, Ayşem Sunal Savaşkurt, Michael Scales
2-5pm | Repertoire Rehearsal with Anna-Marie Holmes, Ayşem Sunal Savaşkurt, Michael Scales

Saturday, June 23
10:30am–Noon | Technique with  Ayşem Sunal Savaşkurt & Michael Scales
1:30–3:30pm | Inside/Out Preparation on the Henry J. Leir Stage
If indoors, no observation.
6:15–7pm | Inside/Out Presentation on the Henry J. Leir Stage

Sunday, June 24
No Observation Today

Read Ballet Program Artist Faculty Bio’s

Gaga: The Movement Language of Ohad Naharin | June 25–July 8

Monday, June 25
Program Arrival Day
No Observation Today

Tuesday, June 26
10:30am-12:15pm | Repertory with Bret Easterling

Wednesday, June 27
10:30am-12:15pm | Repertory with Bret Easterling

Thursday, June 28
10:45am-12:15pm | Master Class with Pilobolus

Friday, June 29
10:30am-12:15pm | Repertory with Bret Easterling
3-4pm | Repertory with Bret Easterling

Saturday, June 30
10:30am-12:15pm | Repertory with Bret Easterling
1:30–3:30pm | Open Rehearsal Spacing on the Henry J. Leir Stage
If indoors, no observation.
3:45–5pm | Open Rehearsal Run on the Henry J. Leir Stage
If indoors, no observation.
6:15–7pm | Inside/Out Open Rehearsal on the Henry J. Leir Stage

Sunday, July 1
No Observation Today

Schedule is subject to change.

Monday, July 2
10:30am-12:15pm | Repertory with Artist Faculty
3-4pm | Repertory with Artist Faculty

Tuesday, July 3
11:30am-12:15pm | Repertory with Artist Faculty
3-4pm | Repertory with Artist Faculty

Wednesday, July 4
10:30am-12:15pm | Repertory with Artist Faculty
3-4pm | Repertory with Artist Faculty

Thursday, July 5
1:30-3pm | Repertory with Artist Faculty

Friday, July 6
10:30am-12:15pm | Repertory with Artist Faculty
3-4pm | Repertory with Artist Faculty

Saturday, July 7
10:30am-12:15pm | Repertory with Artist Faculty
1:30–4pm | Open Rehearsal on the Henry J. Leir Stage
If indoors, no observation.
6:15–7pm | Inside/Out Open Rehearsal on the Henry J. Leir Stage

Sunday, July 8

No Observation Today

Read Gaga Program Artist Faculty Bio’s

Contemporary Program | July 9–29

Week 1
 
Monday, July 9
Program Arrival Day
No Observation Today
 
Tuesday, July 10
9-10:30am | Ballet Technique with Igal Perry & John Levis
10:45am-12:15pm | Contemporary Technique with Elisa Clark
2-5pm | New Work Rehearsal with Didy Veldman
 
Wednesday, July 11
9-10:30am | Ballet Technique with Igal Perry & John Levis
10:45am-12:15pm | Contemporary Technique with Elisa Clark
2-5pm | New Work Rehearsal with Didy Veldman
 
Thursday, July 12
9-10:30am | Ballet Technique with Igal Perry & John Levis
10:45am-12:15pm | Master Class with Sidi Larbi Cherkaoui
2-5pm | Rehearsal with Didy Veldman
 
Friday, July 13
9-10:30am | Ballet Technique with Igal Perry & John Levis
10:45am-12:15pm | New Work Rehearsal with Didy Veldman
2-5pm | New Work Rehearsal with Didy Veldman
 
Saturday, July 14
9-10:30am | Horton Technique with Milton Myers and John Levis
10:45am-12:15pm | New Work Rehearsal with Didy Veldman
1:30–4:30pm | Tech & Run-through on the Henry J. Leir Stage
If indoors, no observation.
6:15–7pm | Inside/Out Presentation on the Henry J. Leir Stage
 
Sunday, July 15
No Observation Today
 
 


 
Week 3
 
Monday, July 23
9-10:30am | Ballet Technique with Luis Torres and John Levis
10:45am-12:15pm | Modern Technique with Lillian Barbeito and John Levis
2-5pm | New Work Rehearsal with Cayetano Soto
 
Tuesday, July 24
9-10:30am | Ballet Technique with Luis Torres and John Levis
10:45am-12:15pm | Modern Technique with Lillian Barbeito and John Levis
2-5pm | New Work Rehearsal with Cayetano Soto
 
Wednesday, July 25
9-10:30am | Ballet Technique with Luis Torres and John Levis
10:45am-12:15pm | Modern Technique with Lillian Barbeito and John Levis
2-5pm | New Work Rehearsal with Cayetano Soto
 
 
Schedule is subject to change

Week 2
 
Monday, July 16
9-10:30am | Ballet Technique with Deborah Wingert and John Levis
10:45am-12:15pm | Horton Technique with Milton Myers and John Levis
2-5pm | New Work Rehearsal with Ronald K. Brown
 
Tuesday, July 17
9-10:30am | Ballet Technique with Deborah Wingert and John Levis
10:45am-12:15pm | Horton Technique with Milton Myers and John Levis
2-5pm | New Work Rehearsal with Ronald K. Brown
 
Wednesday, July 18
9-10:30am | Ballet Technique with Deborah Wingert and John Levis
10:45am-12:15pm | Horton Technique with Milton Myers and John Levis
2-5pm | New Work Rehearsal with Ronald K. Brown
 
Thursday, July 19
9-10:30am | Ballet Technique with Luis Torres and John Levis
10:45am-12:15pm | Master Class with Michelle Dorrance
2-5pm | New Work Rehearsal with Ronald K. Brown
 
Friday, July 20
9-10:30am | Ballet Technique with Deborah Wingert and John Levis
10:45am-12:15pm | New Work Rehearsal with Ronald K. Brown
2-5pm | New Work Rehearsal with Ronald K. Brown
 
Saturday, July 21
9-10:30am | Horton Technique with Milton Myers and John Levis
10:45am-12:15pm | New Work Rehearsal with Ronald K. Brown
1:30-4:30pm | Tech & Run-through on the Henry J. Leir Stage
If indoors, no observation.
6:15–7pm | Inside/Out Presentation on the Henry J. Leir Stage
 
Sunday, July 22
No Observation Today
 


 
Thursday, July 26
9-10:30am | Ballet Technique with Luis Torres and John Levis
10:45am-12:15pm | Master Class with Ronald K. Brown
2-5pm | New Work Rehearsal with Cayetano Soto
 
Friday, July 27
9-10:30am | Ballet Technique with Luis Torres and John Levis
2-5pm | New Work Rehearsal with Cayetano Soto
 
Saturday, July 28
9-10:30am | Horton Technique with Milton Myers and John Levis
10:45am-12:15pm | New Work Rehearsal with Cayetano Soto
1:30-4:30pm | Tech & Run-through on the Henry J. Leir Stage
If indoors, no observation.
6:15–7pm | Inside/Out Presentation on the Henry J. Leir Stage
 
Sunday, July 29
No Observation Today
 
Read Contemporary Program Artist Faculty Bio’s

Musical Theatre Dance Program | July 30–August 20

Musical Theatre Dance Program observation schedule will be posted one week prior to program start date. Please check back for more details.