Hurricane
Click on highlighted artist and company names listed below to view a video excerpt of their performance via Jacob's Pillow Dance Interactive.

1989

American Indian Dance Theatre
Ballet Chicago
Claude Brumachon
Laura Dean Dancers & Musicians
Jean-François Duroure
Garth Fagan Bucket Dance
Halau Hula O Hoakalei
Hubbard Street Dance Company
Judith Jamison
Bill T. Jones/Arnie Zane & Company
Ka Pa Hula Hawai'i Hula
L'Esquisse
Miami City Ballet
Monnaie Dance Group/Mark Morris
Michael Moschen
Parsons Dance Company
Ann Reinking
Ris et Danceries

Splash Festival:
Air Jazz
Ann Carlson
Blondell Cummings
Mark Dendy
Dr. Pearl Williams Jones
Pooh Kaye/Eccentric Motions
Klezmatics
Victoria Marks Performance Company
Danny Mydlack
New Jersey Mass Choir
Tere O'Connor
Lenny Pickett & The Borneo Horns
Los Pleneros de la 21
Redeeming Souls
Rachel Rosenthal
Rova
Stephanie Skura & Company
Soh Daiko
Thokoza
Urban Bush Women 

Inside/Out (partial list):
Martin Espada
Tim Martin
DJ McDonald & Dancers


1988

Alvin Ailey Repertory Ensemble
Sarita Allen
American Ballroom Theatre
Big Apple Circus
Bonga
Mark Dendy
Pierre Dulaine & Yvonne Marceau
Hubbard Street Dance Company
Judith Jamison
Miami City Ballet
Mick Moloney
David Parsons Company
Pauliteiros of Cércio
Pilobolus Dance Theatre
Pittsburgh Ballet Theatre
Ann Reinking
Roots of Brazil

Splash Festival:
Ushio Amagatsu
Bob Berky
Beverly Blossom
Bosho
Trisha Brown Company
Jane Comfort Dance Company
Mark Dendy & Company
Molissa Fenley
Foday Musa Suso
Kinematic
Guy Klucevsek
Ralph Lemon & Company
Victoria Marks Performance Company
Susan Marshall & Company
Bebe Miller & Company
Danny Mydlack
Phoebe Neville
Steve Paxton
Stephen Petronio Company
Ralf Ralf
Beth Soll & Company
Urban Bush Women
Glen Velez
Women of the Calabash
World Saxophone Quartet
Wright Brothers

Inside/Out (partial list):
Brazil Capoeira Dancers
Gayle Tufts & Ain Gordon


1987

Merrill Ashley & John Meehan
Trisha Brown
David Cale
Yoshiko Chuma & The School of Hard Knocks
Circus Oz
Merce Cunningham Dance Company
Dance & Music of Africa
Friends in High Places
Hubbard Street Dance Company
Kronos Quartet
Ralph Lemon
Les Miserables Jazz Band
Mark Morris Dance Group
Marie-Christine Mouis & Devon Carney
New York City Ballet Choreography Project
David Parsons
Wendy Perron Dance Company
Pillow Ballet Ensemble
Pillow Jazz Ensemble
Pilobolus Dance Theatre
< >Ann Reinking & Gary Chryst
Mark Salzman
Paul Taylor Dance Company

New Music Series:
BoSho
Sussan Deihim & Richard Horowitz
Kronos Quartet
Manhattan Marimba Quartet
Danny Mydlack

Jazz Series:
Dave Brubeck Quartet
Brubeck LaVerne Trio
Milt Jackson Quartet
Ahmed Jamal Trio
Carol Leigh
Herbie Mann & the Family of Mann
New Black Eagle Jazz Band
Rebecca Parris & R.P.Q.

Inside/Out (partial list):
Charles University Dance Company
Susan Marshall
David Parsons
Stephen Petronio


1986

Airjazz
American Ballroom Theatre
Bob Berky
Trisha Brown Dance Company
Jacob's Pillow Ballet Ensemble
Jacob's Pillow Jazz Ensemble
Jazzdance: The Danny Buraczeski Dance Company
Pooh Kaye
Mandala Folk Dance Ensemble
Victoria Marks
Mark Morris Dance Group
New York City Ballet Choreography Project
Pilar Rioja
Kathy Rose
Royal Danish Ballet
Paul Taylor Dance Company

Jazz Series:
Art Blakey & The Jazz Messengers
Ramsey Lewis Trio
New Black Eagle Jazz Band
Sonny Rollins
McCoy Tyner Trio
Terry Waldo's Ragtime Orchestra

Inside/Out New Music:
Scott Johnson
Les Miserables
Colin Offord
Bobby Previte Quintet
Lenny Pickett & the Borneo Horns
Soh Daiko Japanese Drummers
Peter Zummo

Inside/Out (partial list):
Fred Holland & Ishmael Houston-Jones
Ralph Lemon
Liz Lerman
Victoria Marks
Bebe Miller


1985

American Ballroom Theatre
Rika Burnham/The Burnham Company
Maria Cheng
Desrosiers Dance Theatre
Garth Fagan's Bucket Dance Theatre
Molissa Fenley & Dancers with Eric Bogosian & Jamaaladeen Tacuma
Festival Dance Theatre with Merrill Ashley, John Meehan & Donlin Foreman
Fool's Fire: Bob Berky & Michael Moschen
Jacob's Pillow Ballet Ensemble
Jacob's Pillow Jazz Ensemble
Liz Lerman
Victoria Marks
Stephen Petronio & Dancers
Pilobolus Dance Theatre
Beth Soll & Company
Solomons Company/Dance
Paul Taylor Dance Company
Clive Thompson DanceCompany
Universal Ballet Company with Patrick Bissell, Evelyn Hart & Jean-Charles Gil

Jazz Series:
Chick Corea, Mitoslav Vitous & Roy Haynes
Stan Getz Quartet
Herbie Mann & the Family of Mann
Susannah McCorkle
New Black Eagle Jazz Band with Odetta

New Music Festival:
Michael Lytle, George Cartwright & David Moss
Sound Syzygy
Travelon Gamelon
Walter Thompson Trio
Women of the Calabash
Sunday Music From Aston Magna

Inside/Out (partial list):
Olga Dunn
Victoria Marks
Stephen Petronio


1984

Ballet Hispanico of New York
Patrick Bissell & Amy Rose
Bucket Dance Theatre
Timothy Buckley & The Twisters
Maria Cheng
Evelyn Cisneros & Tomm Ruud
Blondell Cummings
Merce Cunningham Dance Company
Ron Cunningham
Deirdre & Andrea Duffin
Amy Zell Ellsworth
Flying Karamazov Brothers
Martha Graham Dance Company
Hubbard Street Dance Company
Jacob's Pillow Dancers
Annie Loui
New Breed with David Bowen
Ohio Ballet with Ellen Kogan
Gregory Osborne & Gisela Witkowski
Wendy Perron
Johan Renvall & Marianna Tcherkassky
Marta Renzi & Dancers
Daniel Stein
Wayne Stewarte
Fred Strickler
Sara Yarborough

Jazz Series:
Pat Metheny Trio
Gerry Mulligan Quartet
New Black Eagle Jazz Band with Odetta
Sonny Rollins
Tom Rush
Paul Winter

Inside/Out (partial list):
Maeja Kim
Thom Molinaro


1983

Art of Black Dance & Music
Calck Hook Dance Theatre
Pat Catterson
Chamber Dance Theatre
Leon Collins
Richard Cragun
Joyce Cuoco & John Wey Ling
Ann Marie DeAngelo & David Peregrine
Anton Dolin
Maria Gisladottir & Richard Fein
Tamara Hadley & William DeGregory
Evelyn Hart & Henny Jurriens
Lisa Hess & Joseph Duell
Hubbard Street Dance Company
Impulse Dance Company
Bill Irwin
Jacob's Pillow Dancers
Jazz Tap Ensemble
Rozann Kraus
Jolinda Menendez & Andreas Wisniewski
Teodoro Morca
Mark Morris
Michael Moschen
Jennifer Muller & The Works
Martha Partridge
Pink Inc.
Johan Renvall & Madeleine Onne
Marta Renzi & Dancers
Pablo Savoye
Paul Taylor Dance Company
Clive Thompson
Joyce Trisler Danscompany
Nina Wiener & Dancers

Jazz Series:
Tania Maria
Wynton Marsalis Quartet
Pat Metheny Group
New Black Eagle Jazz Band with Odetta
Sonny Rollins

Inside/Out (partial list):
Martha Partridge
Marta Renzi


1982

Bonjin Atsugi Dance Company
Maria Benitez Estampa Flamenca
Richard Cragun
Dance Collective
Erica Drew Dance Company
Cynthia Gregory
Jacob's Pillow Dancers
Miyako Kato & Dancers
Kineticompany
Les Grands Ballets Canadiens
Peter Maxwell & Vicki Regan with Pierre Dulaine & Yvonne Marceau
Metropolitan Opera Ballet
Elisa Monte & Dancers
Mark Morris
Martha Partridge & Douglas Nielsen
Royal Danish Ballet
Second Stride
Synapse Dance Theatre
Paul Taylor Dance Company
Clive Thompson DanceCompany
Vanaver Caravan
Waka Dance Company

Jazz Series:
Dave Brubeck Quartet
Gary Burton Quartet
Concord Superband & Red Norvo Trio
Illinois Jacquet Quintet
New Black Eagle Jazz Band
Sonny Rollins


1981

Manuel Alum
Ballet Today with Yoko Ichino & Johan Renvall
Berkshire Ballet
Boston Ballet
Cambodian Dance & Music
Ann Marie DeAngelo & Kevin Santee
Amy Zell Ellsworth
Annabelle Gamson
David Gordon Pick-up Company with Valda Setterfield
Bill Irwin
Jacob's Pillow Dancers
Joffrey II Dancers
Kathakali Dance Drama of India
Ellen Kogan
Lar Lubovitch Dance Company
Loremil Machado Afro-Brazilian Dance Company
Claire Mallardi
Marielena Mencia & Pablo Savoye
Charles Moulton Dance Company
Barton Mumaw
Andrea Olsen
James Nicholas Plumb
Nancy Raffa with Terrence Kalba & Mikifumi Nagata
Kenneth Rinker & Dancers
Luis Rivera Spanish Dance Company with Maria Alba
Danny Sloan
Clive Thompson
Vanaver Caravan

Music Series:
Larry Chernicoff & Musicians
Peter Schickele in Concert


1980

Boston Repertory Ballet
Bowyer & Bruggeman Dance Company
Trisha Brown Company
Eleanor D'Antuono & Danilo Radojevic
Diamond (Matthew Diamond Company)
Jacob's Pillow Dancers
Ellen Kogan
Lar Lubovitch Dance Company
Loremil Machado's Afro-Brazilian Dance Company
Rosalind Newman & Dancers
Ohio Ballet
Mitchell Rose & Martha Bowers
Paul Taylor Dance Company
Washington Ballet

Performers: 1980-1989

Dance performances spilled outside for the first time, with Inside/Out presentations added into the schedule on a weekly basis. A "festival within a festival" known as Splash enlivened every available studio and stage, and both Mark Morris and Mikhail Baryshnikov joined the artist roster.

The History
web site by AvenueVERVE