PAST PERFORMERS AT
JACOB’S PILLOW

Click on highlighted artist and company names for more content from their performance at Jacob’s Pillow, or to view a video excerpt of their performance on
Jacob’s Pillow Dance Interactive or PillowTV.

For more information about past performers at Jacob’s Pillow, please visit the Archives online.

2019

Ted Shawn Theatre

A.I.M by Kyle Abraham
Ballet BC
Boston Ballet
Compagnie CNDC-Angers/Robert Swinston
Compañía Irene Rodríguez
Dance Theatre of Harlem
Gallim
Mark Morris Dance Group & Music Ensemble
Martha Graham Dance Company
Paul Taylor Dance Company

Inside/Out

American College Dance Association Highlights
Ayazamana Ecuadorian Dance Group
Bombshell Dance Project
Briseyda Zárate & Company
Bryn Cohn + Artists
Cage Shuffle Conceived and Created by Paul Lazar
Charlotte Ballet
Christopher K. Morgan & Artists
Dimensions Dance Theater of Miami
Ebony Williams Choreography & Dancers
Eisenhower Dance Detroit
Ice Dance International
Jean Appolon Expressions
Kim Lusk
Kotchegna Dance Company
Kyle Marshall Choreography
Liv Schaffer

Special Engagements

Hartford Gay Men’s Chorus
Sylvain Lafortune & Annick Hamel

Doris Duke Theatre

Abby Z and the New Utility
Caleb Teicher & Company with Conrad Tao
Circa
David Roussève/REALITY
Red Sky Performance
Reggie Wilson/Fist and Heel Performance Group
Sara Mearns: Beyond Ballet
THE DAY
Umanoove/Didy Veldman
Urban Bush Women

Inside/Out

Lori Belilove & The Isadora Duncan Dance Company with Guest Star Sara Mearns
Luke Hickey
Micaela Taylor’s TL Collective
MN Dance Company
Mozaik Dance
NEW DIALECT
Phunk Phenomenon
Soleful Dance
Subject:Matter
The Sayat Nova Dance Company
Tapped In: Alumni of The School at Jacob’s Pillow
Teelin Irish Dance Company
The Land on Which We Dance
The LayeRhythm Experiment
Vanaver Caravan
Xing Dance Theatre

Special Engagements

Tyler Ashley, The Dauphine of Bushwick
Wendy Whelan & Brian Brooks

2010-2018

2018

Ted Shawn Theatre

Batsheva – The Young Ensemble
Compañía Sharon Fridman
Dorrance Dance
Houston Ballet
Hubbard Street Dance Chicago
Limón Dance Company
Pilobolus
Royal Danish Ballet
Sidi Larbi Cherkaoui’s EASTMAN
Stars of American Ballet

Inside/Out

American College Dance Association Gala Highlights
Barak Ballet
Boston Dance Theater
Breton Follies
Bruce Wood Dance
Calpulli Mexican Dance Company
Dance & Dialogue: Classical Indian Solos
Dancing Crane Georgian Dance Ensemble
Dawn Lane & Co. Dimensions
Dance Theatre of Miami
Efsane Crimean Tatar Ensemble
Emma Portner
Felipe Galganni & Company
Hood Nation
IndianRaga

Special Engagements

Adam H. Weinert
Ian Spencer Bell
Janis Claxton Dance

Doris Duke Theatre

Cie Art Move Concept
Ephrat Asherie Dance
Faye Driscoll
Paramodernities by Netta Yerushalmy
Nicola Gunn
ODC/Dance
PHILADANCO!
Ragamala Dance Company
Ronald K. Brown/EVIDENCE with Arturo O’Farrill & Resist
Sonya Tayeh

Inside/Out

It’s Showtime NYC!
Kate Harpootlian & Artists
Kinetic Light
Lida Winfield
Marcat Dance
Oyu Oro Afro Cuban Dance Ensemble
Pittsfield Moves! | Pittsfield Community in collaboration with Angela’s Pulse (NYC)
PrioreDance
Sarah Elgart | Arrogant Elbow
Saung Budaya Dance
Subject:Matter
The Bang Group
The Carmen Fumero Dance Company
Transcluscent Borders
Wild Rhythm
Wylliams/Henry Dance Company

Special Engagements

Monica Bill Barnes & Company
Peter DiMuro/Public Displays of Motion


2017

Ted Shawn Theatre

A Jazz Happening
Ballet Hispánico
Camille A. Brown & Dancers
Compagnie Marie Chouinard
Doug Varone & Dancers
Jessica Lang Dance
Miami City Ballet
Paul Taylor Dance Company
Tireless: A Tap Dance Experience
Trisha Brown Dance Company
The Washington Ballet

Inside/Out

860 Movement
ACDA Highlights
Adam H. Weinert/DANCE OF THE AGES
Amy Seiwert’s Imagery
Caleb Teicher & Company
Chance to Dance Winner | Samuel Samways
Charya Cambodian Dance
Collage Dance Collective
Dances by Isadora
The DASH Ensemble
D.R.E.A.M.
Dušan Týnek Dance Theatre
Gemma Bond Dance
Good Foot Dance Company
Inlet Dance Theatre

Doris Duke Theatre

Aakash Odedra in Rising
All Styles Dance Battle
AteNine
Compañía Irene Rodríguez 
dendy/donovan projects’ Elvis Everywhere
Faye Driscoll
Jonah Bokaer Choreography
Kyle Abraham/Abraham.In.Motion
NW Dance Project
The Principles of Uncertainty
Roy Assaf Dance

Inside/Out

James Whiteside Presents
Leonardo Sandoval/Parangolé Collective
Marsha Parrilla/Danza Oránica
MET dance
Ologunde
PASSION FRUIT
Periapsis Music and Dance
Pilobolus
Preeti Vasudevan & Amar Ramasar
Red Sky Performance
The School at Jacob’s Pillow
Sounds of Korea
Stilo Dance

Thunderbird American Indian Dancers 
Xan Burley + Alex Springer

Special Engagements

Eiko Otake’s A Body at the PillowA Body In Pittsfield
Koma’s The Ghost Festival


2016

Ted Shawn Theatre

Aspen Santa Fe Ballet
BalletX
Compagnie Hervé Koubi
Che Malambo
Dorrance Dance
FLEXN 
Gauthier Dance
Hubbard Street Dance Chicago 

Pacific Northwest Ballet
Some of a Thousand Words 

Inside/Out

ACDA Highlights
Ate9 dANCE cOMPANY
The Bang Group
Caleb Teicher & Company
Calpulli Mexican Dance Company
The Chase Brock Experience
Christopher Rudd & The Stars of Ballet West
Dances For One
Dances for two
DanceTheYard
DANCEWAVE COMPANY
Dark Circles Contemporary Dance
Elisabeth Motley/Motley Dance
Emery LeCrone Dance
FJK Dance
Francine E. Ott/The Walk

Doris Duke Theatre

And Still You Must Swing
ARIAS Company
Bereishit Dance Company
Juan Siddi Flamenco Santa Fe
Mariko’s Magical Mix: A Dance Adventure 
MONUMENT by Adam H. Weinert

New York Theatre Ballet
Pam Tanowitz Dance
Souleymane Badolo
ZviDance

Inside/Out

Just Sole! Street Dance Theater Company
Kate Wallich + The YC
Kevin Jenkins
Kilowatt Dance Theater
Loren, Royse & Co.
New Work from NYC 
Preeti Vasudevan & Thresh Performing Arts Collaborative
RAWdance
SOLE Defined
Soul Steps
Urban Bush Women
Voloshky Ukranian Dance Ensemble
Women Making Work 
The WonderTwins


2015

Ted Shawn Theatre

Alonzo King LINES Ballet
Ballet BC

Daniel Ulbricht & Stars of American Ballet 
Daniil Simkin’s INTENSIO 
Dorrance Dance 
L.A. Dance Project
Martha Graham Dance Company 
Nederlands Dans Theater 2
Malpaso Dance Company 
The Sarasota Ballet 
Ira Glass, Monica Bill Barnes, & Anna Bass

Inside/Out

Brian Sanders’ JUNK
Company Dazante
CONTINUUM Contemporary Ballet
Dancing Classrooms Youth Dance Company
Dark Circles Contemporary Dance
Darrah Carr Dance
Ensemble Español Spanish Dance Theater
The Hell’s Kitchen Kilowatts
Illstyle & Peace Productions
Jacob Jonas The Company
Koltun Ballet Academy
Kristen Foote Dance Project in The History of her
Kùlú Mèlé African Dance & Drum Ensemble
Laurie M. Taylor/Soul Movement

Doris Duke Theatre

Big Dance Theater
BODYTRAFFIC 
Company Wang Ramirez in Monchichi 
Gauthier Dance//Dance Company Theaterhaus Stuttgart
Jessica Lang Dance in The Wanderer 
La Otra Orilla 
Liz Gerring Dance Company
Madboots Dance 
New York Theatre Ballet in Cinderella

Inside/Out

Manuel Vignoulle-M/motions
Mettin Movement
New Generation Dance Company
Nimble Arts
Nimbus Dance Works
Pantos Project
Post:Ballet
Sochen Movement Company
SoundMovement Dance Co.
Steps Repertory Ensemble
Still Motion Dance Company
Summation Dance Company
Tap Company SOLE
Trainor Dance
The Union Project Dance Company
Visceral Dance Chicago
Williams College Dance Department


2014

Ted Shawn Theatre

Aspen Santa Fe Ballet
BALLET 2014
Circa
Companhia Urbana de Dança
Dance Theatre of Harlem
The Hong Kong Ballet
Hubbard Street Dance Chicago
Mark Morris Dance Group & Music Ensemble
Pacific Northwest Ballet
Trey McIntyre Project

Inside/Out

American College Dance Association Highlights
Ate9 dANCEcOMPANY
The Bang Group
Caleb Teicher & Company
Calpulli Mexican Dance Company
The Chase Brock Experience
Christopher Rudd & The Stars of Ballet West
Dances for One: inDance, Marina Elana and Company
DanceTheYard
DANCEWAVE COMPANY
Dark Circles Contemporary Dance
Elisabeth Motley/Motley Dance
Emery LeCrone Dance
FJK Dance
Francine E. Ott/The Walk

 

Doris Duke Theatre

Carmen de Lavallade in As I Remember It
Compagnia T.P.O. in Bleu! 
Dance Heginbotham and Brooklyn Rider inChalk and Soot
David Roussève/REALITY
Dorrance Dance
Doug Elkins Choreograpy, Etc.
LeeSaar The Company
Reggie Wilson/Fist & Heel Performance Group in Moses(es)
Decadancetheatre
Ephrat Asherie
The WonderTwins

Inside/Out

Just Sole: Street Dance Theater Company
Kate Wallich + The YC
Kevin Jenkins
Kilowatt Dance Theater
Loren, Royse & Co. present Spun
New Work from NYC
Nico Brown
Preeti Vasudevan & Thresh Performing Arts Collaborative
RAWdance
The School at Jacob’s Pillow
SOLE Defined
Soul Steps w/ Youth Alive Step Company
Voloshky Ukrainian Dance Ensemble
Women Making Work: Nadine Bommer Dance Company, Yin Yue Dance, Tiffany Mills Dance Company
The WonderTwins

 


2013

Ted Shawn Theatre

3e Étage
Ballet BC
Cedar Lake Contemporary Ballet
Compagnie Käfig
Companhia Urbana de Dança
Dance Theatre of Harlem
L-E-V
Martha Graham Dance Company
O Vertigo Danse
Wendy Whelan/Restless Creature

Inside/Out

A Palo Seco Flamenco
American Repertory Ballet
Art of Motion Dance Theatre
Artesan Dance Company
Atamira Dance Company
Tina Croll + Company
Dances for a Variable Population
Lauren Edson + Dancers
Eidolon Ballet
Ephrat Asherie Dance
Bill Evans Dance Company
Jessica Gaynor Dance
inDANCE
Jamal Jackson Dance Company
LAVA
MADboots dance co.

Doris Duke Theatre

Inside/Out

Amy Marshall Dance Company
Jeremy McQueen
Earl Mosley/Life Dance Company
Movin’! Commercial Dance Program
Mystic Ballet
Sayat Nova Dance Company of Boston
Nrithyanjali Institute of Dance: Ramya Ramnarayan
Oyu Oro Afro Cuban Dance Ensemble
Pasión Y Arte Flamenco
Peridance Contemporary Dance Company
Rochester City Ballet
The School at Jacob’s Pillow:
Ballet Program
Contemporary Traditions Program
Jazz/Musical Theatre Program
The STEPS Repertory Ensemble
SwingFX
Texture Contemporary Ballet
Vacanti Ballets
August Wilson Center Dance Ensemble


2012

Ted Shawn Theatre

David Hallberg in the Season Opening Gala
Mimulus Dance Company
Morphoses
Vertigo Dance Company
Tero Saarinen Company
Hong Kong Ballet
Bill T. Jones/Arnie Zane Dance Company
Royal Winnipeg Ballet
Trey McIntyre Project
Compagnie Käfig
The Joffrey Ballet

Inside/Out

A Palo Seco Flamenco
Nicholas Andre Dance
Barkin/Selissen Project
Bellē Contemporary Dance
Continuum Contemporary/Ballet
Amy Cova Dance
Dances for a Variable Population
Dancespora
DanceWave Company
Erica Essner Performance Co-Op
Bill Evans Dance Company
Molissa Fenley and Dancers
Valerie Green/Dance Entropy
Daniel Gwirtzman
Houston Metropolitan Dance Company

Doris Duke Theatre

Circa
Kidd Pivot Frankfurt RM
LeeSaar The Company
The Men Dancers: From the Horse’s Mouth
Luna Negra Dance Theater
Jessica Lang Dance
Jonah Bokaer
Dance Heginbotham
Liz Gerring Dance Company
Doug Elkins and Friends’ Fräulein Maria

Inside/Out

Gabrielle Lamb and Dancers
Mariah Maloney Dance
Jeremy McQueen
The Nutmeg Conservatory for the Arts
Thomas/Ortiz Dance
Othershore
Out Innerspace Dance Theatre
Pua Ali’I ‘Ilima
Danielle Russo Dance Company
The School at Jacob’s Pillow
Skybetter and Associates
Slurp by Adam Metzger
Ian Spencer Bell
SwingFX
Rukmini Vijayakumar
Yin Yue Dance
Z3Movement Project


2011

Ted Shawn Theatre

Ballet Genève in Romeo and Juliet
Carte Blanche
Tangueros del Sur
DanzAbierta
Lar Lubovitch Dance Company
LDP/Laboratory Dance Project
3e Étage: Soloists and Dancers of the Paris Opera Ballet
Trisha Brown Dance Company
Aspen Santa Fe Ballet
Mark Morris Dance Group

Inside/Out

Abakuá Afro-Latin Dance Company
Adam Barruch Dance
Alexandra Beller/Dances
Amanda Selwyn Dance Theatre
Baker & Tarpaga Dance Project
CONTINUUM Contemporary/Ballet
Decadancetheatre
Dorrance Dance
Flamenco Dance Projects
Helen Hatch
Hilary Easton + Company
Illstyle & Peace Productions
James Hansen Dance
Jennifer Archibald–Arch Dance Company
Joanna Kotze

Doris Duke Theatre

KEIGWIN + COMPANY
Jane Comfort and Company
Kidd Pivot Frankfurt RM
Louise Lecavalier
zoe | juniper
Big Dance Theater
Jonah Bokaer
Jodi Melnick and David Neumann
David Dorfman Dance
Kyle and Camille

Inside/Out

John Heginbotham
Kawamura the 3rd
Korean Traditional Music and Dance
Institute
Loni Landon–projects
Lucky Plush
Mark Stuart Dance Theatre
Northern California Dance Conservatory
Oyu Oro
Rainwater Dances
Stefanie Batten Bland/sbb birdlegs
Terra Firma Dance Theatre
The School at Jacob’s Pillow
University Dancers: Touring Company of
the University of Massachusetts
Amherst’s Dance Program
Urbanity Dance
WalkingTalking/Catherine Miller
Zehnder Dance


2010

Ted Shawn Theatre

Nina Ananiashvili and the State Ballet of Georgia
Les Ballets Jazz de Montreal
Barak Marshall’s MONGER 
Armitage Gone! Dance
Bill T. Jones/Arnie Zane Dance Company
CND2
Trey McIntyre Project
Les Ballets Trockadero de Monte Carlo
The Goteborg Ballet
Hubbard Street Dance Chicago

Inside/Out

Melanie Aceto Contemporary Dance
Daniel Charon Dance
ChavasseDance&Performance
Dancewave Company
The DASH Ensemble
Decadancetheatre
Eyes of a Blue Dog Dance Theatre
¡Flamenco Revolución!
Jessica Gaynor Dance
Isabel Gotzkowsky and Friends
Rennie Harris RHAW
Roger C. Jeffrey/Subtle Changes
kerplunk dance
Aniruddha Knight
Korean Traditional Music Dance
Institute of N.Y.

Doris Duke Theatre

Dance Theatre of Harlem Ensemble
Camille A. Brown and Dancers
Shantala Shivalingappa
Pichet Klunchun Dance Company
Jacoby & Pronk and Dancers
Monica Bill Barnes & Company
Yin Mei Dance
Kyle Abraham/Abraham.In.Motion
Lucy Guerin Inc.
The Vanaver Caravan

Inside/Out

Yesid Lopez Contemporary Dance
Malcolm Low\Formalstructure Inc.
Amy Marshall Dance Company
Stefanie Nelson Dancegroup
Nimbus Dance Works and Taipei
Crossover Dance Company
Jennifer Nugent
Nutmeg Conservatory for the Arts
John-Mark Owen
Purchase Dance Corps
Avi Scher & Dancers
The School at Jacob’s Pillow
skybetter and associates
Zach Morris and Tom Pearson of
Third Rail Projects
Thodos Dance Chicago
Dušan Týnek Dance Theatre
Viewpointe
1ara wi1son dance project

2000-2009

2009

Doris Duke Theatre

LAFA & Artists
David Roussève/REALITY
Doug Elkins and Friends’ Fräulein Maria
Gallim Dance
Jacinta Vlach/Liberation Dance Theater
Jason Samuels Smith and A.C.G.I. (Anybody Can Get It)
Kidd Pivot
LAFA & Artists
Rubberbandance Group


2008

Ted Shawn Theatre

Alonzo King’s LINES Ballet
Aspen Santa Fe Ballet

Ballet Boyz
Bill T. Jones
Compagnie Heddy Maalem
Garth Fagan Dance
Hofesh Shechter Company
Keigwin + Company
Lar Lubovitch Dance Company
Mimulus
Stockholm 59° North
Trey McIntyre Project

Doris Duke Theatre

Bill T. Jones/Arnie Zane Dance Company
Conny Janssen Danst
David Michalek’s Slow Dancing
Fang-Yi Sheu
Holley Farmer
Kate Weare Company

Keigwin + Company
Ko & Edge Company
Maureen Fleming
Natural Dance Theatre
Shantala Shivalingappa
T.P.O. (Teatro Di Piazza O D’Occasione)


2007

Ted Shawn Theatre

Alvin Ailey American Dance Theatre
Nina Ananiashvili & the State Ballet of Georgia
Ballet du Grand Theatre de Geneve
Coleman Lemieux & Compagnie
Dancers of the Royal Danish Ballet
Rennie Harris Puremovement
Hubbard Street Dance Chicago
Bill Irwin
Mimulus Dance Company
Mark Morris Dance Group
Nederlands Dans Theater II
Henri Oguike Dance Company
Paul Taylor Dance Company

Doris Duke Theatre

Bad Boys of Dance featuring Rasta Thomas
Big Dance Theater
Bridgman/Packer Dance
Chunky Move
Club Guy & Roni
Bebe Miller Company
Aurelia Thierree
nathantrice/RITUALS
Reggie Wilson/Fist and Heel Performance Group


2006

Ted Shawn Theatre

Ballet Flamenco Eva Yerbabuena
Ballet Students of The School at Jacob’s Pillow
CND2
Compania Nacional de Danza
The Suzanne Farrell Ballet
Limon Dance Company
Trey McIntyre Project
Mark Morris Dance Group
Pacific Northwest Ballet
Mariana Parma & Oliver Kolker
Tania Perez-Salas
Tero Saarinen Company with the Boston Camerata

Doris Duke Theatre

Armitage Gone! Dance
ASzURe & Artists
Ballets Russes (film)
Choreftes
Danish Dance Theatre
Emanuel Gat Dance
Robert Moses’ Kin
MoveOpolis!
Nrityagram Dance Ensemble
Rubberbandance Group


2005

Ted Shawn Theatre

Alonzo King’s LINES Ballet
Aspen Santa Fe Ballet
Black Grace
Garth Fagan Dance
Les Grands Ballets Canadiens de Montreal
Mark Morris Dance Group
Martha Graham Dance Company
Ronald K. Brown/Evidence
Savion Glover
Stockholm 59° North

Doris Duke Theatre

A Poc A Poc
ASzURe & Artists
Ben Munisteri Dance Projects
Chunky Move
johannes wieland
Project Fukurow
Rennie Harris Puremovement
Susan Marshall & Company
Trey McIntyre Project


2004

Ted Shawn Theatre

Batsheva Dance Company
Peter Boal and Company
Boston Ballet
CND2
Sean Curran Company
Grupo Corpo
Les Grands Ballets Canadiens de Montreal
Lar Lubovitch Dance Company
Mark Morris Dance Group
Paul Taylor Dance Company
Shen Wei Dance Arts

Doris Duke Theatre

Black Grace
Sean Curran Company
Jazz on Jazz
Robert Moses’ Kin
New Danish Dance Theatre
Paradigm
33 Fainting Spells
Lakshmi Vishwanathan
ZviDance


2003

Ted Shawn Theatre

Aspen Santa Fe Ballet
Batoto Yetu
CND2
Merce Cunningham Dance Company
Martha Graham Dance Company
Rennie Harris Puremovement
Hubbard Street Dance Chicago
Mark Morris Dance Group
Compania Maria Pages
Stephen Petronio Company
Twyla Tharp Dance
Velocity

Doris Duke Theatre

Battleworks 
Buglisi/Foreman Dance
Kitt Johnson/Vincent Mantsoe
Akram Khan Dance Company
MeMe BaNjO (Compagnie Lionel Hoche)
Irma Omerzo
Compagnie Felix Rueckert
Jo Stromgren Kompani
Doug Varone’s Short Fictions


2002

Ted Shawn Theatre

Mikhail Baryshnikov
Ronald K. Brown/Evidence
Ann Carlson
Cloud Gate Dance Theatre
Savion Glover
Grupo Corpo
Bill T. Jones/Arnie Zane Dance Company
Alonzo King’s LINES Contemporary Ballet
Darci Kistler & Nikolaj Hüebbe
Lyon Opera Ballet
MOMIX 
Mark Morris Dance Group
David Parsons
Urban Bush Women
White Oak Dance Project

Doris Duke Theatre

Big Dance Theater
Wally Cardona Quartet
Francesca Harper
K. Kvarnstroem & Co.
[email protected] Pillow 
Pick Up Performance Company
Yin Mei
Salia ni Seydou
Sarah Skaggs Dance
Basil Twist


2001

Ted Shawn Theatre

Terese Capucilli & Donlin Foreman
Dance: The Spirit of Cambodia
Hubbard Street Dance Chicago
Compagnie Käfig
Limon Dance Company
Mark Morris Dance Group
James Newton and Ensemble
Noche Flamenca
Inbal Pinto
Desmond Richardson
The Seven Deadly Sins
Twyla Tharp Dance
Doug Varone & Dancers

Doris Duke Theatre

8 & Ah 1
Buglisi/Foreman Dance
Ann Carlson
Jane Comfort & Company
Dances By Very Young Choreographers
Joe Goode Performance Group
Taipei Crossover Company
Urban Bush Women
Urban Tap


2000

Ted Shawn Theatre

59° North/Soloists of the Royal Swedish Ballet
Garth Fagan Dance
Grupo Corpo
Company Jant-Bi
Bill T. Jones/Arnie Zane Dance Company
Alonzo King’s LINES Contemporary Ballet
Compagnie Maguy Marin
Mark Morris Dance Group
O Vertigo Danse
Paul Taylor Dance Company

Doris Duke Theatre

Beppie Blankert
Ronald K Brown/Evidence
CoisCeim Dance Theatre
Rennie Harris Puremovement
Liz Lerman Dance Exchange
Noche Flamenca
Annie-B Parson
RhythMEK
RosyCo
Taylor 2

1990-1999

1999

Ted Shawn Theatre

Nina Ananiashvili and Principals of the Bolshoi Ballet
Batoto Yetu
Trisha Brown Company
Martha Clarke
Carmen de Lavallade
Pierre Dulaine & Yvonne Marceau
Grupo Corpo Brazilian Dance Theater
Julie Kent & Robert Hill
Melanie LaPatin & Tony Meredith
Limon Dance Company
Los Munequitos de Matanzas
Donald McKayle
Mark Morris Dance Group
Michael Moschen
Parsons Dance Company
Ann Reinking
Paul Taylor Dance Company
Cartier Anthony Williams

Doris Duke Theatre

33 Fainting Spells
Ronald K. Brown/Evidence
Jane Comfort and Company
Sean Curran Company
Empty Tradition/City of Peonies
Pepatian
Teatro Hugo & Ines 
Doug Varone and Dancers


1998

Ted Shawn Theatre

American Indian Dance Theatre
Ballet Hispanico
Merce Cunningham Dance Company
Jose Greco II Flamenco Dance Company
Marvin Hamlisch
Jazz Tap Ensemble
Miami City Ballet
Mark Morris Dance Group
Paul Taylor Dance Company
Tharp!

Doris Duke Theatre

Donald Byrd/The Group
Ann Carlson
Jazzdance by Danny Buraczeski
Susan Marshall & Company
Dianne McIntyre & Lester Bowie
Bebe Miller Company
Meredith Monk/The House
Malavika Sarukkai
Urban Bush Women


1997

Ted Shawn Theatre

Merce Cunningham Dance Company
Dance Theatre of Harlem
Carmen de Lavallade
Mark Dendy
Jennifer Gelfand & Robert Wallace
José Greco II
Bill Irwin
Jazz Tap/Hip Hop Festival
Bill T. Jones/Arnie Zane Dance Company
Elizabeth Koeppen
Limon Dance Company
Lyon Opera Ballet
Mark Morris Dance Group
Stockholm/59˚ North
Elizabeth Streb/Ringside
Edward Villella

Doris Duke Theatre

Donald Byrd/The Group
David Dorfman Dance
Eiko & Koma
Lakshmi
Meredith Monk
Muntu Dance Theatre & Curubande
Dana Reitz/Jennifer Tipton
Pilar Rioja
Min Tanaka


1996

Ted Shawn Theatre

Garth Fagan Dance
Feld Ballets/NY & Kids Dance
Erick Hawkins Dance Company
Gregory Hines – Gala Performance
Hubbard Street Dance Company
Miami City Ballet
Mark Morris Dance Group
Nikolais & Murray Louis Dance
Jimmy Slyde & Friends
Paul Taylor Dance Company
Dianne Walker

Doris Duke Theatre

Peggy Baker Solo Dance
Maria Benitez Teatro Flamenco
Everett Dance Theatre
Molissa Fenley
Jazzdance by Danny Buraczeski
Jonathan Lunn, Chan Moly Sam & Sam-Ang Sam
Pick Up Performance Company
Cleo Parker Robinson Dance Ensemble
Malavika Sarukkai & Musicians
Min Tanaka & Cecil Taylor


1995

Ted Shawn Theatre

American Indian Dance Theatre
Ballet British Columbia
Batsheva Dance Company
Trisha Brown Company
Hubbard Street Dance Chicago
Mark Morris Dance Group
Parsons Dance Company
Toronto Dance Theatre
White Oak Dance Project

Doris Duke Theatre

Joe Chvala & the Flying Foot Forum
Eiko & Koma
Jazzdance by Danny Buraczeski
Shobana Jeyasingh Dance Company
Paula Josa-Jones/Performance Works
Ralph Lemon Company
Liz Lerman Dance Exchange
Uno Man
Mitsuyo Uesugi
Urban Bush Women
Llory Wilson’s Tallulah Dance Company


1994

Ted Shawn Theatre

Dayton Contemporary Dance Company
Garth Fagan Dance
Margie Gillis & Robert LaFosse
Martha Graham Dance Company
Les Grands Ballets Canadiens
Margaret Jenkins Dance Company
Bill T. Jones/Arnie Zane Dance Company
Mark Morris Dance Group with Yo-Yo Ma
Nederlands Dans Theater 3
Parsons Dance Company
Philadanco
Rhythm in Shoes
Russian American Ballet Project
Urban Bush Women

Doris Duke Theatre

Ron Brown/Evidence
Trisha Brown Company
Chandralekha Group
Contraband
Dondoro
Eiko & Koma
Everett Dance Theatre
Pat Graney Company & Billy Tipton Memorial Saxophone Quartet
Jazzdance by Danny Buraczeski
Polly Motley & Pep Ramis
Los Munequitos de Matanzas
Tere O’Connor Dance
ODC/San Francisco


1993

Ted Shawn Theatre

Ballet British Columbia
Kim Bears
Merce Cunningham Dance Company
Dayton Contemporary Dance Company
Garth Fagan Dance
Hubbard Street Dance Chicago
Jazz Tap Ensemble
Bill T. Jones/Arnie Zane Dance Company
Demetrius A. Klein
Ralph Lemon
Mark Morris Dance Group
ODC/San Francisco
Philadanco
Paul Taylor Dance Company

Doris Duke Theatre

Timothy Buckley
Penny Campbell
Eiko & Koma
Danny Grossman Dance Company
Cie Herve-Gil
Jazzdance by Danny Buraczeski
Margaret Jenkins Dance Company
Kumiko Kimoto
Stephan Koplowitz & Company
Steve Krieckhaus
Ralph Lemon Company
Les Guirivoires of Rose Marie Guiraud
Mal Pelo
Victoria Marks Performance Company
Susan Marshall & Company
Sarah Skaggs Dance Company
Suprapto Suryodarmo


1992

Ted Shawn Theatre

Ballet Concierto de Puerto Rico
Ballet de Ville
Fred Darsow Dance Company
Carmen de Lavallade & Ulysses Dove
Garth Fagan Dance
Allegra Kent with Hetty King & Medhi Bahiri
Liz Lerman Dance Exchange
Limon Dance Company
Men Dancers: The Ted Shawn Legacy
Mark Morris Dance Group
Parsons Dance Company
Philadanco
Gary Pierce & Gayle Bowidas
Rhythm in Shoes

Doris Duke Theatre

Timothy Buckley
Laurie Carlos
Danat Danza
Everett Dance Theatre
Pat Graney Company
Margarita Guergue
Margaret Jenkins Dance Company with Rinde Eckert
Mudances
Music & Dance of Cambodia
Lisa Nelson
Dennis O’Connor
ODC/San Francisco
Steve Paxton
Pepatian
Wendy Perron
Koichi Tamano
Monica Valenciano


1991

Ted Shawn Theatre

Ballet Chicago
Trisha Brown Company
Dayton Contemporary Dance Company
Garth Fagan Dance
Margaret Jenkins Dance Company
Lar Lubovitch Dance Company
Music & Dance of Cambodia
New Amsterdam Ballet
Parsons Dance Company
Pilobolus Dance Theatre
Russian Village Festival
Steps Ahead
Zenon Dance Company

Doris Duke Theatre

Ballet Repertory Project
Johanna Boyce
Timothy Buckley
Ann Carlson
Cie Herve-Gil
Denishawn Repertory Dancers
Everett Dance Theatre
Guillermo Gomez-Pena
Pat Graney Company
Lucas Hoving
Paula Josa-Jones Performance Works
Pooh Kaye
Kenneth King
Ralph Lemon Company
Los Angeles Contemporary Dance Theatre
Jeff McMahon
Muntu Dance Theatre
Long Nguyen
Stuart Pimsler Dance & Theate
Pam Quinn & Michael O’Connor
Senza Tempo
Vanaver Caravan
Diane Waller Visual Theatre Performance
Wayang Kulit: Shadow Puppet Theater of Java
Sharon Wyrrick
ZeroMoving Dance Company


1990

Ted Shawn Theatre

American Ballroom Theater
Ballet Chicago
Gary Chryst
Dance Theatre of Harlem School Ensemble
Dayton Contemporary Dance Company
Hubbard Street Dance Company
Bill T. Jones/Arnie Zane & Company
Latin Empire
Monnaie Dance Group/Mark Morris
Johan Renvall & Stars of American Ballet
Paul Taylor Dance Company
Urban Bush Women
Vanaver Caravan

Doris Duke Theatre

Alien Comic
Mark Anderson
Molissa Fenley
Joseph Holmes Dance Theatre
Liz Lerman & the Dance Exchange
Michael Moschen
Muntu Dance Theatre of Chicago
O Vertigo Danse
Russian Village
Carmelita Tropicana
Gayle Tufts with Tom Judson

1980-1989

Dance performances spilled outside for the first time, with Inside/Out presentations added into the schedule on a weekly basis. A “festival within a festival” known as Splash enlivened every available studio and stage, and both Mark Morris and Mikhail Baryshnikov joined the artist roster.

1989

Ted Shawn Theatre

American Indian Dance Theatre
Ballet Chicago
Claude Brumachon
Laura Dean Dancers & Musicians
Jean-François Duroure
Garth Fagan Bucket Dance
Halau Hula O Hoakalei
Hubbard Street Dance Company
Judith Jamison
Bill T. Jones/Arnie Zane & Company
Ka Pa Hula Hawai’i Hula
L’Esquisse
Miami City Ballet
Monnaie Dance Group/Mark Morris
Michael Moschen
Parsons Dance Company
Ann Reinking
Ris et Danceries

Splash Festival

Air Jazz
Ann Carlson
Blondell Cummings
Mark Dendy
Dr. Pearl Williams Jones
Pooh Kaye/Eccentric Motions
Klezmatics
Victoria Marks Performance Company
Danny Mydlack
New Jersey Mass Choir
Tere O’Connor
Lenny Pickett & The Borneo Horns
Los Pleneros de la 21
Redeeming Souls
Rachel Rosenthal
Rova
Stephanie Skura & Company
Soh Daiko
Thokoza
Urban Bush Women


1988

Ted Shawn Theatre

Alvin Ailey Repertory Ensemble
Sarita Allen
American Ballroom Theatre
Big Apple Circus
Bonga
Mark Dendy
Pierre Dulaine & Yvonne Marceau
Hubbard Street Dance Company
Judith Jamison
Miami City Ballet
Mick Moloney
David Parsons Company
Pauliteiros of Cércio
Pilobolus Dance Theatre
Pittsburgh Ballet Theatre
Ann Reinking
Roots of Brazil

Splash Festival

Ushio Amagatsu
Bob Berky
Beverly Blossom
Bosho
Trisha Brown Company
Jane Comfort Dance Company
Mark Dendy & Company
Molissa Fenley
Foday Musa Suso
Kinematic
Guy Klucevsek
Ralph Lemon & Company
Victoria Marks Performance Company
Susan Marshall & Company
Bebe Miller & Company
Danny Mydlack
Phoebe Neville
Steve Paxton
Stephen Petronio Company
Ralf Ralf
Beth Soll & Company
Urban Bush Women
Glen Velez
Women of the Calabash
World Saxophone Quartet
Wright Brothers


1987

Ted Shawn Theatre

Merrill Ashley & John Meehan
Trisha Brown
David Cale
Yoshiko Chuma & The School of Hard Knocks
Circus Oz
Merce Cunningham Dance Company
Dance & Music of Africa
Friends in High Places
Hubbard Street Dance Company
Kronos Quartet
Ralph Lemon
Les Miserables Jazz Band
Mark Morris Dance Group
Marie-Christine Mouis & Devon Carney
New York City Ballet Choreography Project
David Parsons
Wendy Perron Dance Company
Pillow Ballet Ensemble
Pillow Jazz Ensemble
Pilobolus Dance Theatre
Ann Reinking & Gary Chryst
Mark Salzman
Paul Taylor Dance Company

New Music Festival & Jazz Series

BoSho
Sussan Deihim & Richard Horowitz
Kronos Quartet
Manhattan Marimba Quartet
Danny Mydlack
Dave Brubeck Quartet
Brubeck LaVerne Trio
Milt Jackson Quartet
Ahmed Jamal Trio
Carol Leigh
Herbie Mann & the Family of Mann
New Black Eagle Jazz Band
Rebecca Parris & R.P.Q.


1986

Ted Shawn Theatre

Airjazz
American Ballroom Theatre
Bob Berky
Trisha Brown Dance Company
Jacob’s Pillow Ballet Ensemble
Jacob’s Pillow Jazz Ensemble
Jazzdance: The Danny Buraczeski Dance Company
Pooh Kaye
Mandala Folk Dance Ensemble
Victoria Marks
Mark Morris Dance Group
New York City Ballet Choreography Project
Pilar Rioja
Kathy Rose
Royal Danish Ballet
Paul Taylor Dance Company

Jazz Series

Art Blakey & The Jazz Messengers
Ramsey Lewis Trio
New Black Eagle Jazz Band
Sonny Rollins
McCoy Tyner Trio
Terry Waldo’s Ragtime Orchestra


1985

Ted Shawn Theatre

American Ballroom Theatre
Rika Burnham/The Burnham Company
Maria Cheng
Desrosiers Dance Theatre
Garth Fagan’s Bucket Dance Theatre
Molissa Fenley & Dancers with Eric Bogosian & Jamaaladeen Tacuma
Festival Dance Theatre with Merrill Ashley, John Meehan & Donlin Foreman
Fool’s Fire: Bob Berky & Michael Moschen
Jacob’s Pillow Ballet Ensemble
Jacob’s Pillow Jazz Ensemble
Liz Lerman
Victoria Marks
Stephen Petronio & Dancers
Pilobolus Dance Theatre
Beth Soll & Company
Solomons Company/Dance
Paul Taylor Dance Company
Clive Thompson DanceCompany
Universal Ballet Company with Patrick Bissell, Evelyn Hart & Jean-Charles Gil

Music Festival & Jazz Series

Chick Corea, Mitoslav Vitous & Roy Haynes
Stan Getz Quartet
Herbie Mann & the Family of Mann
Susannah McCorkle
New Black Eagle Jazz Band with Odetta
Michael Lytle, George Cartwright & David Moss
Sound Syzygy
Travelon Gamelon
Walter Thompson Trio
Women of the Calabash
Sunday Music From Aston Magna


1984

Ted Shawn Theatre

Ballet Hispanico of New York
Patrick Bissell & Amy Rose
Bucket Dance Theatre
Timothy Buckley & The Twisters
Maria Cheng
Evelyn Cisneros & Tomm Ruud
Blondell Cummings
Merce Cunningham Dance Company
Ron Cunningham
Deirdre & Andrea Duffin
Amy Zell Ellsworth
Flying Karamazov Brothers
Martha Graham Dance Company
Hubbard Street Dance Company
Jacob’s Pillow Dancers
Annie Loui
New Breed with David Bowen
Ohio Ballet with Ellen Kogan
Gregory Osborne & Gisela Witkowski
Wendy Perron
Johan Renvall & Marianna Tcherkassky
Marta Renzi & Dancers
Daniel Stein
Wayne Stewarte
Fred Strickler
Sara Yarborough

Jazz Series

Pat Metheny Trio
Gerry Mulligan Quartet
New Black Eagle Jazz Band with Odetta
Sonny Rollins
Tom Rush
Paul Winter


1983

Ted Shawn Theatre

Art of Black Dance & Music
Calck Hook Dance Theatre
Pat Catterson
Chamber Dance Theatre
Leon Collins
Richard Cragun 
Joyce Cuoco & John Wey Ling
Ann Marie DeAngelo & David Peregrine
Anton Dolin
Maria Gisladottir & Richard Fein
Tamara Hadley & William DeGregory
Evelyn Hart & Henny Jurriens
Lisa Hess & Joseph Duell
Hubbard Street Dance Company
Impulse Dance Company
Bill Irwin
Jacob’s Pillow Dancers
Jazz Tap Ensemble
Rozann Kraus
Jolinda Menendez & Andreas Wisniewski
Teodoro Morca
Mark Morris
Michael Moschen
Jennifer Muller & The Works
Martha Partridge
Pink Inc.
Johan Renvall & Madeleine Onne
Marta Renzi & Dancers
Pablo Savoye
Paul Taylor Dance Company
Clive Thompson
Joyce Trisler Danscompany
Nina Wiener & Dancers

Jazz Series

Tania Maria
Wynton Marsalis Quartet
Pat Metheny Group
New Black Eagle Jazz Band with Odetta
Sonny Rollins


1982

Ted Shawn Theatre

Bonjin Atsugi Dance Company
Maria Benitez Estampa Flamenca
Richard Cragun
Dance Collective
Erica Drew Dance Company
Cynthia Gregory
Jacob’s Pillow Dancers
Miyako Kato & Dancers
Kineticompany
Les Grands Ballets Canadiens
Peter Maxwell & Vicki Regan with Pierre Dulaine & Yvonne Marceau
Metropolitan Opera Ballet
Elisa Monte & Dancers
Mark Morris
Martha Partridge & Douglas Nielsen
Royal Danish Ballet
Second Stride
Synapse Dance Theatre
Paul Taylor Dance Company
Clive Thompson DanceCompany
Vanaver Caravan
Waka Dance Company

Jazz Series

Dave Brubeck Quartet
Gary Burton Quartet
Concord Superband & Red Norvo Trio
Illinois Jacquet Quintet
New Black Eagle Jazz Band
Sonny Rollins


1981

Ted Shawn Theatre

Manuel Alum
Ballet Today with Yoko Ichino & Johan Renvall
Berkshire Ballet
Boston Ballet
Cambodian Dance & Music
Ann Marie DeAngelo & Kevin Santee
Amy Zell Ellsworth
Annabelle Gamson
David Gordon Pick-up Company with Valda Setterfield
Bill Irwin
Jacob’s Pillow Dancers
Joffrey II Dancers
Kathakali Dance Drama of India
Ellen Kogan
Lar Lubovitch Dance Company
Loremil Machado Afro-Brazilian Dance Company
Claire Mallardi
Marielena Mencia & Pablo Savoye
Charles Moulton Dance Company
Barton Mumaw
Andrea Olsen
James Nicholas Plumb
Nancy Raffa with Terrence Kalba & Mikifumi Nagata
Kenneth Rinker & Dancers
Luis Rivera Spanish Dance Company with Maria Alba
Danny Sloan
Clive Thompson
Vanaver Caravan

Music Series

Larry Chernicoff & Musicians
Peter Schickele in Concert


1980

Ted Shawn Theatre

Boston Repertory Ballet
Bowyer & Bruggeman Dance Company
Trisha Brown Company
Eleanor D’Antuono & Danilo Radojevic
Diamond (Matthew Diamond Company)
Jacob’s Pillow Dancers
Ellen Kogan
Lar Lubovitch Dance Company
Loremil Machado’s Afro-Brazilian Dance Company
Rosalind Newman & Dancers
Ohio Ballet
Mitchell Rose & Martha Bowers
Paul Taylor Dance Company
Washington Ballet

1970-1979

A 1973 advertising campaign boasted, "Margot Fonteyn will be there. What about you?", and many other prominent artists also made their Pillow debuts, including Twyla Tharp, Pilobolus, Judith Jamison, and Gelsey Kirkland. Ted Shawn died in 1972, and Jacob's Pillow learned how to survive without its founder.

1979

Ted Shawn Theatre

Asakawalker Dance Company
Ze’eva Cohen
Francesa Corkle & Winthrop Corey
Joyce Cuoco & Youri Vamos
Lotte Goslar’s Pantomime Circus
Houston Ballet
Indrani & Sukanya
Jacob’s Pillow Dancers
Eva Kloborg & Frank Andersen
Teodoro Morca Flamenco in Concert
Nikolais Dance Theatre
Ohio Ballet
Royal Danish Ballet with Peter Schaufuss
Martine van Hamel & Friends

1977

Ted Shawn Theatre

Bhaskar & Carolyn Kay
Contemporary Dancers of Winnipeg
Cultural Center of the Philippines Dance Company
Joyce Cuoco & Youri Vamos
Eleanor D’Antuono & Ted Kivitt
Anne Marie DeAngelo & Lawrence Rhodes
Hartford Ballet
Jacob’s Pillow Dancers
Teodoro Morca Flamenco in Concert
May O’Donnell Concert Dance Company
Ohio Ballet
Royal Danish Ballet
Twyla Tharp Dancers & Dances
Joyce Trisler Danscompany
Dennis Wayne’s Dancers

1975

Ted Shawn Theatre

Maria Alba Spanish Dance Company
Margaret Beals
Boston Ballet
Alba Calzada & Lawrence Rhodes
Chiang Ching with Chih-Ming Lu
Linda DiBona & Chris Jensen
Five by Two, with Bruce Becker, Jane Kosminsky, Carolyn Adams & Daniel Grossman
Emily Frankel
Jacob’s Pillow Dancers
Cliff Keuter Dance Company
Murray Louis Dance Company
Joan Miller & the Chamber Arts/Dance Players
Nala Najan
Theatre Dance Collection
Dennis Wayne’s Dancers
Lynda Yourth & Frank Andersen

1973

Ted Shawn Theatre

Thomas Andrew’s Ballet Brio
Cincinnati Ballet Company
Dance Theatre of Harlem
Eleanor D’Antuono & Ivan Nagy
Carmen de Lavallade
Margot Fonteyn
Rosario Galan Ballet Espanol
Cynthia Gregory & Terry Orr with dancers of American Ballet Theatre
Harkness Ballet
Hartford Ballet Company with Lisa Bradley & Michael Uthoff
Marcia Haydée & Richard Cragun
Melissa Hayden & Peter Martins
Jane Kosminsky & Bruce Becker
Roni Mahler & Paul Russell
National Ballet
Jacqueline Rayet & Jean-Pierre Franchetti
Twyla Tharp Company

1971

Ted Shawn Theatre

Maria Alba Spanish Dance Company
Boston Ballet
Cincinnati Ballet
Dance Company of the National Center of Afro-American Artists
Ritha Devi
Jayne Hillyer & Bill Martin-Viscount
Jacob’s Pillow Dancers
Tania Karina & Milenko Banovitch
Claude Kipnis Mime Theatre
Lar Lubovitch & Company
Minnesota Dance Theatr
Northeast Regional Ballet Festival with Marina Eglevsky & Salvatore Aiello
Luis Rivera Spanish Dance Company
Sahomi Tachibana with Saho & Saga Tachibana
Veronica Tennant & Jeremy Blanton
Edward Villella & Susan Hendl
Norman Walker & Company with Cora Cahan & Bonnie Mathis

1978

Ted Shawn Theatre

Margaret Beals
Berkshire Ballet with Durine Alinova & Kelvin Coe
Boston Ballet
Joyce Cuoco & Youri Vamos
Jane Goldberg and Charles Cook with Leslie “Bubba” Gaines
Danny Grossman Dance Company
Jacob’s Pillow Dancers
Rachel Lampert & Dancers
Murray Louis Dance Company
Charles Moore & Dances & Drums of Africa
Pilobolus Dance Theatre
Paul Taylor Dance Company
Marianna Tcherkassky & Michael Owen
Martine van Hamel & Clark Tippett

1976

Ted Shawn Theatre

Maria Alba Spanish Dance Company with Luis Rivera & Roberto Lorca
Bob Bowyer & Jo-Ann Bruggeman
Helen Douglas & Burton Taylor
Suzanne Farrell & Peter Martins
Emily Frankel
Annabelle Gamson
Jacob’s Pillow Dancers
Claude Kipnis Mime Theatre
Milwaukee Ballet Company with Ted Kivitt
Charles Moore
Teodoro Morca Flamenco in Concert
Nikolais Dance Theatre
Lawrence Rhodes & Dennis Wayne
Royal Danish Ballet
Joyce Trisler Danscompany

1974

Ted Shawn Theatre

Manuel Alum Dance Company
Maria Alba Spanish Dance Company
Bottom of the Bucket But…Dance Theatre
Lisa Bradley & Michael Uthoff
Chuck Davis Dance Company
Carmen de Lavallade with Wesley Fata
Ritha Devi
Eliot Feld Ballet
Mimi Garrard Dance Theater
Lotte Goslar’s Pantomime Circus
Jacob’s Pillow Dancers
Judith Jamison, Miguel Godreau & John Parks
Sandra Jennings & Victor Barbee
Gelsey Kirkland & Helgi Tomasson
Pearl Lang & Dance Company
José Limón Dance Company
Nala Najan
Nikolais Dance Theatre
Pilobolus Dance Theatre
Edward Villella & Anna Aragno
Dan Wagoner & Dancers
Dennis Wayne’s American Ballet Company

1972

Ted Shawn Theatre

Maria Alba Spanish Dance Company
Takako Asakawa & David Hatch Walker
Boston Ballet
Dayton Ballet
Carmen de Lavallade
Morse Donaldson Dance Company
First Chamber Dance Company
Lotte Goslar’s Pantomime Circus
Arthur Hall’s Afro-American Dance Ensemble
Jacob’s Pillow Dancers with Gisella Noriega & William Carter
Claude Kipnis Mime Theatre
La Meri’s Ethnic Dance Arts Company with Nala Najan
Matteo & the Indo-American Dance Company
Minnesota Dance Theatre
Barton Mumaw
Marion Rice’s Denishawn Dancers with Carolyn Brown
Luis Rivera Spanish Dance Company
Violette Verdy & Edward Villella with members of the New Jersey Ballet

1970

Ted Shawn Theatre

American Mime Theatre
Bhaskar & Company with Shala
Joyce Cuoco & Bill Martin-Viscount
Dance Theatre of Harlem
Jean Léon Destiné & Company
Ritha Devi
First Chamber Dance Company
Lonny Joseph Gordon
Les Grands Ballets Canadiens
Jacob’s Pillow Dancers with Joyce Cuoco, Kenneth Johnson & Patricia Klekovic
Pauline Koner
Pearl Lang Dance Company
Murray Louis Dance Company
Patricia McBride & Edward Villella
Barton Mumaw
North Carolina Dance Theatre
Luis Rivera & Company with Marta Castillo & Moraima Muñoz
Lupe Serrano & Royes Fernandez

1960-1969

1969

Ted Shawn Theatre

Maria Alba’s Spanish Dance Company
Dancers of American Ballet Theatre
American Dance Company directed by Richard Englund
Boston Ballet with Ivan Nagy & Violette Verdy
Center Ballet of Buffalo with Anna Marie & David Holmes, Lisa Bradley & Michael Uthoff
Lotte Goslar
Gruppe Motion Berlin
Arthur Hall’s Afro-American Dance Company
Jacob’s Pillow Dancers
Toni Lander & Bruce Marks
Ruth Mata & Eugene Hara
Patricia McBride & Edward Villella
Barton Mumaw
Nala Najan & Anuradha Teresa
Norman Walker & Company with Cora Cahan, Pamela Ladimer & Tony Catanzaro

1967

Ted Shawn Theatre

Maria Alba’s Spanish Dance Company
James Clouser & Sally Brayley
Carmen de Lavallade with Wesley Fata & Lynne Kothera
Ellen Everett & William Glassman
Yass Hakoshima
Rebecca Harris
Indo-American Dance Group
Jacob’s Pillow Dancers
Betty Jones & Fritz Ludin
Toni Lander & Bruce Marks
Les Grands Ballets Canadiens
Manhattan Festival Ballet
Ruth Mata & Eugene Hari
Patricia McBride & Edward Villella
Edith McKinzie
Barton Mumaw
Nadia Nerina & Thor Sutowski
Solveig Oestergaard & Niels Kehlet
Sung Hae Oh & Young Za Oh
Babatunde Olatunji & Company
Mariano Parra Ballet Espanol
Ted Shawn
Violette Verdy & Michael Maule
Norman Walker & Company with Cora Cahan

1965

Ted Shawn Theatre

Maria Alba, Ramon de los Reyes & Company
Ballet Arts Company with Dean Crane & Irene Apinée
José Barrera
Percival Borde & Company
Lisa Czobel & Alexander von Swaine
Lucas Hoving with Patricia Christopher & Chase Robinson
Al Huang & Company
Jacob’s Pillow Dancers
Robert Joffrey Ballet
Myra Kinch
Murray Louis & Company
Christa Mertins & Vincent Warren
Metropolitan Opera Ballet
Nala Najan
Nederlands Dans Theater
Alonzo Rivera
Clover Roope & Christopher Lyall
Ted Shawn
Six American Indian Dancers from St. John’s Indian School
Maria Tallchief & Peter Van Dyk
Norman Walker & Company with Cora Cahan, Robert Powell & Jane Kosminsky

1963

Ted Shawn Theatre

Alvin Ailey Dance Theatre
Claudia Cravey & Hans Meister
Carola Goya & Matteo
Geoffrey Holder & His Men Dancers
Jacob’s Pillow Dancers
Myra Kinch
Pauline Koner & Company with Norman Walker
Donald McKayle & Company with Carmen de Lavallade
Jess Meeker & Mary Campbell
Barton Mumaw
Stars & Soloists of the Paris Opera Ballet
Shanta Rao with Chandramati & Padma
Bella Reine
Alonzo Rivera
Inge Sand & Fredbjorn Bjornsson
Ted Shawn
Marina Svetlova & André Prokovsky
Marjorie Tallchief & George Skibine
Violette Verdy & Edward Villella
Western Theatre Ballet
Ballet Espanol Ximenez-Vargas

1961

Ted Shawn Theatre

Teokila A’asa
Alvin Ailey Company with Carmen de Lavallade
Jean Cébron
Carlos de la Camara & Myrna
Jean Léon Destiné & Company with Alphonse Cimber
Lotte Goslar
Carola Goya & Matteo
Hadassah
Jacob’s Pillow Dancers
Kenneth Johnson, Patricia Klekovic & Orrin Kayan
Myra Kinch & Company with Ted Shawn
Ruth Ann Koesun & Ivan Allen
Donald McKayle & Company with Mary Hinkson
Nala Najan & Sasha
Alonzo Rivera
Royal Danish Ballet
Galina Samsova & Hans Meister
Lupe Serrano & Royes Fernandez
Mia Slavenska & George Zoritch
Ruth St. Denis
Maria Tallchief & Erik Bruhn
Virginia Tanner’s Children’s Dance Theatre
Norman Walker & Company
Patricia Wilde & Edward Villella
Deborah Zall & Company

1968

Ted Shawn Theatre

Maria Alba & Company of Spanish Dancers
Boston Ballet with Patricia McBride & Edward Villella
Jean Cébron & Pina Bausch
Eleanor D’Antuono & Ivan Nagy
Ritha Devi & Company of Indian Musicians
Grace Doty & Ramon Segarra
Louis Falco & Company
Lotte Goslar & Company
Arthur Hall’s Afro-American Dance Ensemble
Anna Marie Holmes & David Holmes
Jacob’s Pillow Dancers
Teodoro Morca & La Conté de Loyo
Nala Najan
Solveig Oestergaard & Niels Kehlet
Pennsylvania Ballet Company
Don Redlich
Carol Sumner & Frank Ohman
Sahomi Tachibana
Norman Walker & Company with Cora Cahan and Robert Powell

1966

Ted Shawn Theatre

Maria Alba’s Spanish Dance Company
Bhaskar
James Clouser & Christine Hennessy
Eleanor D’Antuono & Royes Fernandez
Jean Léon Destiné & Company
Jeff Duncan with Kathy Posin & Ray Cook
First Chamber Dance Quartet
Jacob’s Pillow Dancers
Myra Kinch & Company with Celene Keller & Christopher Lyall
Pauline Koner
Toni Lander & Bruce Marks
Murray Louis & Company with Phyllis Lamhut & Bill Frank
Barton Mumaw
Nala Najan & Sasha
New York City High School of Performing Arts
Alonzo Rivera
San Diego Ballet with Niels Kehlet & Lone Isaksen
Ted Shawn
Sahomi Tachibana
Glen Tetley & Company with Carmen de Lavallade & Mary Hinkson
Edward Villella & Company with Patricia McBride
Norman Walker & Company with Cora Cahan & Bruce Becker

1964

Ted Shawn Theatre

Sonia Arova & Roderick Drew
Carmen de Lavallade & James Truitte with Brother John Sellers
First Chamber Dance Quartet
Lotte Goslar
Suzushi Hanayagi
Erick Hawkins & Dance Company
Jacob’s Pillow Dancers
Myra Kinch & Barton Mumaw
La Meri
Patricia McBride & Edward Villella
Milorad Miskovitch & Janine Monin
Nala Najan
Alonzo Rivera
Royal Winnipeg Ballet
Edo Sie & Tamara Sie
Ruth St. Denis & Ted Shawn
Marjorie Tallchief & George Skibine with Nicholas Polajenka
Maria Tallchief & Royes Fernandez with New York City Ballet soloists
Paul Taylor Dance Company
Cilli Wang
Roberto Ximenez & Manolo Vargas

1962

Ted Shawn Theatre

Sonia Arova & Scott Douglas
Balasaraswati
Hernán Baldrich
Boston Ballet with Edward Villella, Patricia McBride & Sara Leland
Liane Daydé & Serge Golovine
Carmen de Lavallade with Scott Douglas & Glen Tetley
Carlos de la Camara & Myrna Gloria
Louis Falco, Kenneth Scott & Gus Solomons Jr.
First Chamber Dance Quartet
Carola Goya & Matteo
Al Huang
Inesita
Jacob’s Pillow Dancers
Myra Kinch & Company with Gunnar Spencer
Pauline Koner
La Meri
Antonio Medina & José Marseco
José Molina y Bailes Espanoles
Nala Najan & Surya Kumari
Alonzo Rivera
Santa Fe Opera Ballet with Igor Youskevitch & Nathalie Krassovska
Lupe Serrano & Royes Fernandez
Maria Tallchief & Scott Douglas
Paula Tennyson & Eugene Collins
Glen Tetley with Linda Hodes & Robert Powell
Norman Walker & Company with Cora Cahan
Sallie Wilson & Ali Pourfarrokh

1960

Ted Shawn Theatre

Teokila A’asa
Talley Beatty & Company
Valerie Bettis Dance Theatre with Donald Saddler
Robert Cohan & Matt Turney
Carmen de Lavallade & Geoffrey Holder
Carola Goya & Matteo
Indrani & Dancers & Musicians
Jacob’s Pillow Dancers
Robert Joffrey Ballet with Maria Tallchief & Michael Maule
Myra Kinch & Company with Ted Shawn
Nathalie Krassovska, Irina Borowska & Alan Howard
La Meri
Les Grands Ballets Canadiens
Michael Maule & Roberta Lubbell
The Nimura Company
Paper Bag Players
Hanne-Marie Ravn & Flemming Flindt
Edward Villella & Patricia McBride
Washington Ballet with Patricia Wilde, Istvan Rabovsky & Frederic Franklin
Ximenez-Vargas Ballet Espanol

1950-1959

Several seasons in the 1950s were built around a high-profile company that Ted Shawn referred to as his "crown jewel," often performing for two or three consecutive weeks. Some of these, such as the Royal Danish Ballet, Ballet Rambert, and National Ballet of Canada, made their U.S. debuts here.

1959

Ted Shawn Theatre

Alvin Ailey & Company
Thomas Andrew & Company
Ballet Rambert
Bhaskar & Company
Jean Cébron
Carola Goya & Matteo
Jacob’s Pillow Dancers
Tania Karina, Oleg Sabline & Company
Myra Kinch & Company
La Meri
Pearl Lang & Company
Les Grands Ballets Canadiens
Liturgical Dance Choir of Hunter College
Merry-Go-Rounders
Nelle Fisher & Rudy Tronto
Lupe Serrano & Erik Bruhn
Ted Shawn
Ruth St. Denis
Ximenez-Vargas Ballet Español

1957

Ted Shawn Theatre

Mary Anthony Dance Theatre
Sonia Arova & Erik Bruhn
Ballet Celeste
Jean Cébron
Jean Léon Destiné & Company
Carlos Antonio Fernandez
Josefina Garcia
Lotte Goslar with Freddy Albeck
Carola Goya & Matteo
Kurt & Grace Graff
Benjamin Harkarvy Ballet Company with Joy Williams & Charles Czarny
Myra Kinch & Company with Ted Shawn
Iva Kitchell
Alicia Markova with Hugh Laing
Bruce McClure
Miami Civic Ballet
Antonia Morales
Barton Mumaw
National Ballet of Canada with Lois Smith & David Adams
Royal Danish Ballet
Ted Shawn
Ruth St. Denis
Maria Tallchief & André Eglevsky
Glen Tetley & Gemze De Lappe with Beatrice Tompkins & Diane Consoer
Tom Two Arrows
Wisnu Wardhana & Bagong Kussudiardjo

1955

Ted Shawn Theatre

Birgit Akesson
Alicia Alonso & Erik Bruhn
American Mime Theatre
John Butler Dance Theatre with Glen Tetley & Mary Hinkson
Merce Cunningham Dance Company
Alexandra Danilova
Jean Léon Destiné with Alphonse Cimber
Emily Frankel & Mark Ryder
Josefina Garcia
Carola Goya & Matteo
Maria Karnilova & David Nillo
Myra Kinch
Iva Kitchell
Moscelyne Larkin
Iris Mabry
La Mariquita
Michael Maule
Mary Ellen Moylan
Negro Dance Theatre
Nina Novak
Yvonne Patterson, Joan Van Orden & Paul Sutherland
Priyagopal
Royal Danish Ballet
Ted Shawn
Mia Slavenska & Adreano Vitale
Ruth St. Denis
Xenia Zarina

1953

Ted Shawn Theatre

John Butler Company with Felisa Conde & Glen Tetley
Yvonne Chouteau & Gilbert Reed
Jean Léon Destiné & Company
Richard Englund & Company
Carola Goya
Tatiana Grantzeva & Polajenko
Melissa Hayden & Michael Maule
Lester Horton Dance Theatre
Robert Joffrey & Company
Myra Kinch
Iva Kitchell
La Meri & Peter DiFalco
Zoya Leporska & Peter Nelson
José Limón & Company with Pauline Koner
Alicia Markova
Donald McKayle & Company
National Ballet of Canada
Marion Scott & Company
Ted Shawn
Shivaram
Ruth St. Denis
Sahomi Tachibana
Karoun Tootikian & her Armenian Ballet

1951

Ted Shawn Theatre

Ronne Aul
Taik Won Cho & Sun Yong Kim
Jean Léon Destiné with Jeanne Ramon & Alphonse Cimber
Josefina Garcia
Kurt & Grace Graff
Hadassah & Company
Rebecca Harris
Melissa Hayden & Herbert Bliss
Jacob’s Pillow Ballet
Nora Kaye, Hugh Laing
Myra Kinch & Company
Iva Kitchell
La Meri & Peter DiFalco
Tanaquil LeClercq & Nicholas Magallanes
Lilian
José Limón & Company with Pauline Koner
Annabelle Lyon
Lillian Moore
Ted Shawn
Ruth St. Denis
Richard & Flora Stuart
Maria Tallchief & Michael Maule

1958

Ted Shawn Theatre

Atlanta Civic Ballet
Irina Borowska & Kenneth Johnson
Jean Cébron
Barbara Fallis & Royes Fernandez
Shrimathi Gina
Ram Gopal
Lotte Goslar
Carola Goya & Matteo
Geoffrey Holder & Company
Kandyan Dancers of Ceylon
Tania Karina & Oleg Sabline
Myra Kinch & Company with Ted Shawn
Pauline Koner & Company
Teresita La Tana
Mata & Hari
Daniel Nagrin
Nina Novak & George Zoritch with Irina Kovalska & Edmund Novak
Donald Saddler & Company with Maria Karnilova
Mia Slavenska & André Eglevsky
Sahomi Tachibana
Violette Verdy & Scott Douglas
Ximenez-Vargas Spanish Ballet Company

1956

Ted Shawn Theatre

Sonia Arova & Job Sanders
Irina Borowska & Alan Howard
Merce Cunningham Dance Company with John Cage
Dokodouvsky-Stroganova Ballet
Gina
Lotte Goslar
Carola Goya & Matteo
Rebecca Harris
Melissa Hayden & Francisco Moncion
Geoffrey Holder & Company with Carmen de Lavallade
Myra Kinch & Company
Tommy Marlowe
Nina Novak & Leon Danielian
San Francisco Ballet
Ted Shawn
Mia Slavenska & Robert Morrow
Lois Smith & David Adams
Anna Sokolow’s Theatre Dance Company
Emy St. Just & Company
Ruth St. Denis
Sahomi Tachibana
Texas State College for Women Modern Dance Group

1954

Ted Shawn Theatre

American Mime Theatre
John Butler Dance Theatre with Glen Tetley & Felisa Conde
Celtic Ballet of Scotland
Alexandra Danilova with Michael Maule & Marvin Krauter
Eyrick Darby
Marlene Dell & Don Farnworth
Emerson & Jayne
The Ernestis
Ram Gopal
Lotte Goslar with Freddy Albeck
Kurt & Grace Graff
Harriette Ann Gray & Company
Hadassah & Company
Geoffrey Holder & Company
Lester Horton Dance Theatre with Carmen de Lavallade & James Truitte
Inesita
Pearl Lang & Company
Yurek Lazowski
Carmelita Maracci
Michael Maule
Mary Ellen Moylan
Negro Dance Theatre
Alonzo Rivera
Inge Sand & Vladimir Dokoudovsky
Charles Weidman Theatre Dance Company

1952

Ted Shawn Theatre

Talley Beatty & Company
Alexandra Danilova
Peter DiFalco
Nina Fonaroff
Frederic Franklin
Carol Frishman & Anthony Mordente
Josefina Garcia
Tatiana Grantzeva
Rebecca Harris
Bill Hooks & Company
Sinda Iberia
Robert Joffrey Ballet Company
Juana
Albia Kavan & Rex Cooper
Myra Kinch
Iva Kitchell
La Meri
José Limón & Company
Katherine Litz
Ralph McWilliams
Duncan Noble & Company
Polajenko
Ted Shawn
Mia Slavenska
Ruth St. Denis
Richard Stuart & Vanya
Marina Svetlova & Robert Calder

1950

Ted Shawn Theatre

Ballet Guild with Bettina Rosay & David Tihmar
Bocchino & Company
Jean Léon Destiné & Jeanne Ramon
Emily Frankel & Mark Ryder
Josefina Garcia
Nana Gollner & Paul Petroff
Peter Hamilton with Felisa Conde & Jack Ferris
Aubrey Hitchins Ballet
Anna Istomina & Leon Danielian
Virginia Johnson’s Theatre Dance Group
Betty Jones & Lucas Hoving
Myra Kinch & Company
Iva Kitchell
La Meri with Peter DiFalco & Company
José Limón with Letitia Ide & Ellen Love
Mara & Dancers with Chao-Li Chi & Michiko
Lillian Moore
Pola Nirenska
Pearl Primus
Herbert Ross-John Ward Company
Ted Shawn
Mia Slavenska & Company
Ruth St. Denis

1940-1949

1949

Diana Adams & Hugh Laing
Ballet Theatre
Janet Collins
Jean Leon Destine & Jeanne Ramon
Josefina Garcia
Nana Gollner
Nora Kaye
Myra Kinch
Iva Kitchell
Ruth Ann Koesun
John Kriza
Ruth Page with Bentley Stone & Walter Camryn
Noble Paulickpulle
Federico Rey & Pilar Gomez
Ted Shawn
Ruth St. Denis
Norma Vance
Jocelyn Vollmar
Devi Wani & Soekoro
Igor Youskevitch

1947

Ballet Repertory
Ballet Theatre
Eric Braun
Devi Dja & Company
Ralph Gilbert
Melissa Hayden
Loren Hightower
Iva Kitchell
Ruth Ann Koesun
John Kriza
La Meri
Reginald & Gladys Laubin
Zoya Leporska & Peter Gladke
Iris Mabry
Arthur Mahoney & Thalia Mara
Fernand Nault
Pearl Primus
Zachary Solov
Nikita Talin
Charles Weidman & Company with Nadine Gae
Season of Opera & Opera Ballet

1945

Todd Bolender
Ruthanna Boris
Margery Burt
Leon Danielian
Dorothy Etheridge
Ruth Harris
Jacob’s Pillow Dancers
Albia Kavan & Rex Cooper
Iva Kitchell
Pauline Koner
Nathalie Krassovska
La Meri
Lillian Lanese
Tanaquil LeClercq
Nicholas Magallanes
Mary Ellen Moylan
Bella Reine
Ted Shawn
Beatrice Tompkins

1943

Gertrude & Oscar Hallenbeck
Jacob’s Pillow Dancers
Nathalie Krassovska
La Meri
Arthur Mahoney & Thalia Mara
Grant Mouradoff
Barton Mumaw
Joseph H. Pilates
Ted Shawn
Marina Svetlova

1941

Ballet Theatre
Irina Baronova
Lucia Chase
Agnes de Mille
Paul Draper
Maria Karnilova
Nora Kaye
Hugh Laing
Annabelle Lyon
Alicia Markova & Anton Dolin
Barton Mumaw & Lisa Parnova
Seiko Sarina
Katherine Sergava
Anne Simpson
Bill Skipper
Ruth St. Denis
Antony Tudor

1948

American Youth Ballet
Talley Beatty
Ruthanna Boris & Leon Danielian
Francesca Braggiotti
Alexandra Danilova & Frederic Franklin
Lin Pei Fen
Carola Goya
Juana
Myra Kinch with Arthur Leppart & Dean Miller
Iva Kitchell
Tei Ko
Pauline Koner
Nathalie Krassovska
La Meri
Lilian & Company
Jose Limon with Miriam Pandor & Betty Jones
Loukia
Barton Mumaw
Ruth Page
Federico Rey & Tina Ramirez
Yurek Shabelevski & Nina Novak
Ted Shawn
Bentley Stone
Nikita Talin

1946

Ballet Russe de Monte Carlo with Alexandra Danilova & Frederic Franklin
Valerie Bettis
Richard Cressy
Trudy Goth & Henry Schwarze
Carola Goya
Kurt & Grace Graff
Rosella Hightower & George Skibine
Betty Jones
Albia Kavan & Rex Cooper
Iva Kitchell
La Meri & Company
Zoya Leporska
José Limon & Beatrice Seckler
Arthur Mahoney & Thalia Mara
Ruth Mata & Eugene Hari
Grant Mouradoff & Company
Barton Mumaw
Paul Petroff
Eileen Poston
Virginia Richardson
Rosa Rolland
Jane Sawyer
Ted Shawn
Sam Steen
Jean Tachau
Season of Opera & Opera Ballet

1944

Trudy Goth & Henry Schwarze
Kurt & Grace Graff
Jacob’s Pillow Dancers
Iva Kitchell
Nathalie Krassovska
La Meri
Arthur Mahoney & Thalia Mara
Grant Mouradoff
Ruth Page
Angiola Sartorio
Tatiana Semenova
Margaret Severn
Ted Shawn
Richard Stuart & Flora Lea
Marina Svetlova & Alexis Dolinoff
Tashamira

1942

Argentinita & Pilar Lopez with Federico Rey
Elizabeth & Don Oscar Becque
Asadata Dafora & Randolph Sawyer
Agnes de Mille
Anna Duncan
Barbara Gaye
The Graff Ballet
Harrison & Fisher
Jacob’s Pillow Dancers
La Meri
Dale Lefler
Arthur Mahoney & Thalia Mara
Jess Meeker
Barton Mumaw
Bronislava Nijinska
Steffi Nossen
Seiko Sarina
Ted Shawn
Sybil Shearer
Sammy Spring & Berkshire Square Dancers
Ruth St. Denis
Sam Steen
Marina Svetlova
Nikita Talin
Helen Tamiris & Daniel Nagrin
Charles Tate
Elizabeth Waters & Dancers en Route
Miriam Winslow
Nina Youskevitch

1940

Faun & Jordan
Maria Gambarelli
La Meri
Barton Mumaw
Ted Shawn & His Men Dancers
Ruth St. Denis
Miriam Winslow & Foster Fitz-Simons

1933-1939

1933-1939

Ted Shawn & His Men Dancers

with Eva Sikelianou (1939)
with 16 young women (1938)
Ted Shawn solo (1938)
in Kinetic Molpai (1937)
with Anna Austin (1936)
in Finale from The New World (1936)